Solved

IFRAME Target

Posted on 2004-08-06
15
607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have an iframe on my page, and when i click a link i want it to make the whole page change, not just the iframe.

How can i go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Tandy
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zac_charles earned 125 total points
ID: 11734604
On the page inside the iframe you would have something like this:
<a href="somewhere.html">LinkText</a>

You need to add a target, like this:
<a href="somewhere.html" target="_parent">LinkText</a>


/ Zac Charles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 11734936
oh yeah it is working, but ive got a main page, with an iframe and an iframe inside that...

is it possible to go to not the parent but the level above if you know what i mean?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11734953
yea i know what you mean, hang around, ill just do some testing...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 11734964
use target="_top" instead of "_parent"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 11734965
cheers mate, ill give you the points whatever, cuz i asked it wrong, and you answered correctly what i asked
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11734974
you should split them in half because i answered your original question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 11734976
i agree
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 11734985
how can i do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 11734988
oh btw didnt see what you had put til after i posted that knightEknight
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11735006
by the wording of your post you did, but thats beside the point, i will answered your original question before knightEknight answered your seconds one, therefore we should get half the points each, and there is an option somewhere around this page that says split points....use the browser search to find it if you cant, its been too long since ive asked a question or seen anyway ask a question to remember where it is
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 11735019
click on the "accept" button next to zac's comment ... then the split option will appear.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11735024
there ya go ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 11735028
I see now that I was late to the party, but FYI _top will work from any depth of frames your link is burried in :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 11735031
i did accept, but there was no option to split...... now what?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 11735050
no worries :)
0