Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall error message every week night

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Every week night our firewall comes up with the following Event ID message and stops the service.  

Source: EL98x
Event ID: 5001
3Com Etherlink Server 10/100 Dual Port A#2:Could not allocate the resources necessary for operation.

The Firewall has to be restarted in order for it to work again.  This happens every 'week' night at 9pm but not at the weekend.

The only time the error didn't occur is when I pulled the network cable of the relevant port out one night just before 9pm.
0
Comment
Question by:newsmoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 500 total points
ID: 11733841
is this the same problem ?

http://www.dalantech.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=UBB2&Number=32882&page=8&view=collapsed&sb=7&o=&fpart=2

Q.
SUCCESS!!! (almost)... I now have network browsing capabilities through the network,server,and internet. Now, in event viewer (system log) I am getting event ID 5001, source EL98x. Description: \DEVICE\{86fdc8a0-d2c2-4bec-a5d7-2816ef12386e}: Could not allocate the resources necessary for operation. This occurs whenever someone accesses the internet. I checked the knowledge base, and the only thing I see pertaning to this is for 3Com NICs coming out of standby. These are 3Com NICs, and I changed the standby settings, but this is happening every time someone browses. any ideas?

A.

Do you have a 10Mbps switch or device on your newtork somewhere? These cards sometimes have trouble auto negotiating.

As I recall this is a known problem for these cards. Try updating the drivers and messing with the cards configuration. Try setting things to Half Duplex/10Mbps etc. to see if the problem is resolved.

If nothing else and you are able to browse the network and transfer files, ignore the error or replace the card.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Put another NIC in , badda bing. All is good.
Set the 3Com NIC up as another node, badda boom. It works fine.
3Com says they have problems with multiple NIC's in one computer where one is used as a 'net server. Changing the brand of NIC for the 'net improved access time conciderably, as well as clearing a whole bunch 'o errors. Just one question there, harddrive... whats a newtork?


Hope this help :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11735069
here is a few solutions. (newsgroup post)

-This message arised on our ISA server when I moved the LAN network card from 100Mb to 10Mb and tried to enter to ISA server throw Terminal Services. Returning to 100Mb resolve the problem.

-Occurred on a W2K proxy server when power options were set to Laptop/Portable, problem fixed by setting them back to Always on.

-Would happen when machine went into Hibernate. I disabled the "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power box" on the NIC's power management setting. Error is now corrected.

-This usually happens when you have an old driver for your network card. The event source name may vary according to your network card manufacturer. Either update the driver or:
1. Go to the device manager.
3. Right click your network adapter and choose Properties.
4. Click the Power Management tab.
5. Remove the check from "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power box", and then click OK.  
0