Solved

Change initial "Power Options" for new user profiles.

Posted on 2004-08-06
2
312 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,

does anybody know a way to change the default Power Options (including Settings and Schemes), which are initially created for new user profiles under w2k prof.?
We want to configure our workstations in such a way that everytime a new user gets his profile after first logon in AD-Domain, there is just on Power Scheme with predefined settings existent and any other default Power Schemes (0-5) to be deleted. We don't want to do any further steps in configuring Power Options.

We just evaluated distribution with GPO (EZ_GPO) but this solution requires a little program to be started and distrubuted on every w2k client and also has a limitation on the dc settings.
Secondary we evaluated configuration with "powercfg.exe" (from w2003srv) and as third solution the configuration with a reg-file. Both solutions work, but have to be executed for each user after logon, with needed user-rights (they normally don't have!) to change those settings.
I also tried to set the default user settings under HKU\.Default\controlPanel\PowerCfg but this doesn't run

So I try to find the fourth solution...... as mentioned above..
0
Comment
Question by:Kmitt
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 250 total points
ID: 11734047
when creating the pc Before imageing of the image
create a user with local admin rights
log in as local admin and set up the power settings log off then log on with the user you created with local admin rights.
goto c:\documents and settings\administrator

tools>folder options>View>

then select show hidden files and folder

copy everything in this folder then goto

c:\documents and setting\.default and copy everything into ther overwriting any files

you have now changed the .default so any registry setting and local user preferences have been copied from the local admin profile.

if you sysprep and image off then when you build these the setting will be ok.

if you have allready built PC's then do the same but you wil have to delete there profile and let it recreat a new one.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11735217
I sort of agree with Scott but instead of copying the folder manually which can cause problems because you can't copy all those files....such as the ntuser files.....If you are in Windows 2000....right click on My Computer --> goto Profiles tab --> use the copy profile feature built into Windows.  When you copy it yoo need to copy it to C:\Documents and Settings\Default User

But just remember that will also change other settings for each user such as the look and feel of the account you are on...so be careful what you configure and that you will be ok with users having the same ...such as viewing hidden files.

0