[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to edit dbgrid

Posted on 2004-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm using sql query:

Select id, slapyvardis, lankomumas, zaidzia, sum(inesta), sum(atiduota), laikas, ivede, bonusai, (sum(inesta)* 0.02 + sum(atiduota)*0.01) as siulomi from esantys
where laikas > '2004.08.05' AND laikas < '2004.08.06' AND inesta >= 100 AND atiduota >= 0 group by id order by siulomi desc

and i can't edit any row in dbgrid...
0
Comment
Question by:selas
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11733812
because by this select the dataset is readonly

the readonyl is caused by
- aggregate functions
- order by clause (only bde relevant)

just tell me why you want to get it editable,
a workaround wold be to use a tstringgrid and fill there the dataset-content
or
to use cachedupdates with an updatesql-component as updateobject of your query
or
to use a memorydataset

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11733968
i want to be able to edit only bonusai field
siulomi - this is sugested bonuses by program
and bonusai - this is real bonuses that i will give
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DarkCore_
DarkCore_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11734193
siulomi is an aggregated field, so you can't edit it in any way.

Another alternative is show another modal dialog ( when double click or "modify" is pressed ) where to put the values ( without DBControls ) and modify them with a SQL Statment, and then refresh the dataset.

Edu
0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11760600
What event should i use?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkCore_
ID: 11760668
you can try to use, in the DBGrid, the Option "dgRowSelect" to select the entire row and, on the OnDblClick Event, show your edit form ( as modal ). If ModalResult is set to True ( you added/changed the record ), then try to refresh the dataset

curr_id := Dataset.FieldByName('id').value;
Dataset.DisableControls;
Dataset.close;
Dataset.Open;
Dataset.Locate('id', curr_id, [locaseinsensitive] );
Dataset.EnableControls;
0