Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help on divide cards into 4 hands and display!

Posted on 2004-08-06
24
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello there;
I wrote a code to divide 52 cards into 4 hands and try to display them on screen but i have problems. can somebody look at the code and see whats wrong
public class Card{
  private int value, suit;

  public Card(int val, int s){
    value = val;
    suit = s;
  }
  public int getValue(){
    return value;
  }

  public int getSuit(){
    return suit;
  }

  public void setValue(int v){
    value = v;
  }

  public void setSuit(int s){
    suit = s;
  }
 
  Card [] d = new Card[52];
 
  public Card(){  
 
  for (int j = 1; j <= 4; j++){

      for (int i = 2;i <= 14;i++){
     
        d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j,1,1);
 
      }

    }
   
for (int i = 0;i < 52; i++){

      Random r = new Random();
      int x = (r.nextInt() * i / (52-i)) % 51;

      if (x<0)
        x = -x;
     
      int t = d[x].getValue();
      int s = d[x].getSuit();
 
      d[x].setValue(d[i].getValue());
      d[x].setSuit(d[i].getSuit());
      d[i].setValue(t);
      d[i].setSuit(s);
    }
   
  }
  public Card getCard(int c) {
    return d[c];
  }

  public Card[] deal(int c) {

    Card [] hand = new Card[c];
    return hand;
   
    }
  /*public class Node
  {
 
  private  Node  next;  
  }
  public class LinkList
  {
  private Node head = null;
  private Node prev = null;
  private Node cur  = null;
  LinkedList list1 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list2 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list3 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list4 = new LinkedList();
 
    }
    */
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
  System.Out.println(""+hand)
  }
 
 
  }//END OF CARD CLASS


thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:anosTekbot
  • 10
  • 10
  • 4
24 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11733879
>>  d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j,1,1);

First off, I don't see a Card constructor that takes 4 arguments. What is the problem that you're facing, BTW? Compilation or some exception or unexpected output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11733931

d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j);

I dont get any output
am I missing some arguments ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11733951
Don't understand why you have a Card constructor like this

public Card(){  
 
  for (int j = 1; j <= 4; j++){
      for (int i = 2;i <= 14;i++){
        d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j);       // This is filling your deck d[]. Why do you do that in the constructor of one Card???
      }
  }
   
  for (int i = 0;i < 52; i++){         // What do you try here?

      Random r = new Random();
      int x = (r.nextInt() * i / (52-i)) % 51;

      if (x<0)
        x = -x;
     
      int t = d[x].getValue();
      int s = d[x].getSuit();
 
      d[x].setValue(d[i].getValue());
      d[x].setSuit(d[i].getSuit());
      d[i].setValue(t);
      d[i].setSuit(s);
    }
   
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11733959
I would expect this as Card class:

Card.java:
-------------

public class Card{

  private int value, suit;

  public Card(int val, int s){
    value = val;
    suit = s;
  }
  public int getValue(){
    return value;
  }

  public int getSuit(){
    return suit;
  }

  public void setValue(int v){
    value = v;
  }

  public void setSuit(int s){
    suit = s;
  }

}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11733986
Yeah, I would have the Card class just as much as zzynx has posted, and make the other stuff in another class. Create an array of Card objects in the main () method and store values randomly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11733994
First I edited the code from//*******//

Second, I want to start the program with 52 cards then randomly divides them into 4 hands. Thats all right now what i am trying to accomplish.

the Card constructor should be the Deck in Deck class,
you were right, there shouldnt be a card constructor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734000
i missed the code.. here is it

public class Card{

  private int value, suit;

  public Card(int val, int s){
    value = val;
    suit = s;
  }
  public int getValue(){
    return value;
  }

  public int getSuit(){
    return suit;
  }

  public void setValue(int v){
    value = v;
  }

  public void setSuit(int s){
    suit = s;
  }
 
 
  //*******************//
 
 
  public class Deck {

  Card [] d = new Card[52];

  public Deck(){

    for (int j = 1; j <= 4; j++){

      for (int i = 2;i <= 14;i++){
     
        d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j,1,1);
 
      }

    }

    for (int i = 0;i < 52; i++){

      Random r = new Random();
      int x = (r.nextInt() * i / (52-i)) % 51;

      if (x<0)
        x = -x;
     
      int t = d[x].getValue();
      int s = d[x].getSuit();
 
      d[x].setValue(d[i].getValue());
      d[x].setSuit(d[i].getSuit());
      d[i].setValue(t);
      d[i].setSuit(s);
    }
  }

  public Card getCard(int c){
    return d[c];
  }

  public Card[] deal(int c){

    Card [] hand = new Card[c];
    return hand;  
  }

}
 
/*  public class Node
  {
 
  private  Node  next;  
  }
  public class LinkList
  {
  private Node head = null;
  private Node prev = null;
  private Node cur  = null;
  LinkedList list1 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list2 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list3 = new LinkedList();
  LinkedList list4 = new LinkedList();
 
    }
    */
   
   
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
  System.Out.println(""+hand);
  }
 
 
  }//END OF CARD CLASS
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734007
wrong arguemnt is this code d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j,1,1);

it should be d[(13*(j-1))+(i-2)] = new Card(i,j);

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734054
This how I would do it (no Deck class needed):

1) Card.java
-----------------
/*
 * Card.java
 *
 */

/**
 *
 * @author  zzynx
 */

public class Card{

  private int value, suit;

  public Card(int val, int s){
    value = val;
    suit = s;
  }
  public int getValue(){
    return value;
  }

  public int getSuit(){
    return suit;
  }

  public void setValue(int v){
    value = v;
  }

  public void setSuit(int s){
    suit = s;
  }
 
  public String toString() {
      return "Suit = " + suit + " Value = " + value;
  }
}

2) CardGame.java
-----------------------
/*
 * CardGame.java
 *
*/

import java.util.*;
/**
 *
 * @author  zzynx
 */
public class CardGame {
    List theDeck = new ArrayList(52);
    Random r = new Random();
     
    public CardGame() {
        // Fill the deck
        for (int j = 1; j <= 4; j++)
            for (int i = 1;i <= 13;i++)
               theDeck.add( new Card(i,j) );
    }

    public List deal(int number) {
        List hand = new ArrayList();
        while (hand.size()<number) {
            int index = r.nextInt( theDeck.size() );
            hand.add( theDeck.get(index) );
            theDeck.remove(index);
        }
        return hand;
    }
   
    public void listHand(List hand) {
        for (int i=0; i<hand.size(); i++)
            System.out.println( ((Card) hand.get(i)) );
    }

    public static void main(String args[]) {

         CardGame cg = new CardGame();
         List hand1 = cg.deal(13);
         System.out.println("Hand 1 contains:");
         cg.listHand(hand1);
         List hand2 = cg.deal(13);
         System.out.println("Hand 2 contains:");
         cg.listHand(hand2);
         List hand3 = cg.deal(13);
         System.out.println("Hand 3 contains:");
         cg.listHand(hand3);
         List hand4 = cg.deal(13);
         System.out.println("Hand 4 contains:");
         cg.listHand(hand4);
    }
}

When running the last one you get e.g.:

Hand 1 contains:
Suit = 2 Value = 2
Suit = 4 Value = 9
Suit = 1 Value = 12
Suit = 3 Value = 5
Suit = 1 Value = 4
Suit = 2 Value = 1
Suit = 3 Value = 13
Suit = 3 Value = 12
Suit = 4 Value = 10
Suit = 2 Value = 3
Suit = 2 Value = 10
Suit = 1 Value = 13
Suit = 1 Value = 2
Hand 2 contains:
Suit = 4 Value = 13
Suit = 4 Value = 1
Suit = 1 Value = 8
Suit = 4 Value = 8
Suit = 3 Value = 2
Suit = 3 Value = 10
Suit = 4 Value = 12
Suit = 3 Value = 3
Suit = 1 Value = 5
Suit = 2 Value = 6
Suit = 3 Value = 11
Suit = 2 Value = 12
Suit = 1 Value = 6
Hand 3 contains:
Suit = 4 Value = 4
Suit = 1 Value = 3
Suit = 3 Value = 8
Suit = 4 Value = 3
Suit = 3 Value = 1
Suit = 4 Value = 11
Suit = 4 Value = 6
Suit = 4 Value = 2
Suit = 3 Value = 7
Suit = 2 Value = 11
Suit = 2 Value = 13
Suit = 1 Value = 1
Suit = 1 Value = 9
Hand 4 contains:
Suit = 4 Value = 5
Suit = 4 Value = 7
Suit = 2 Value = 5
Suit = 1 Value = 11
Suit = 2 Value = 8
Suit = 3 Value = 6
Suit = 2 Value = 7
Suit = 2 Value = 4
Suit = 2 Value = 9
Suit = 3 Value = 4
Suit = 3 Value = 9
Suit = 1 Value = 7
Suit = 1 Value = 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734055
what I am trying to do is sort of HEARTS GAME but I am not going to code how to score and how to pass left then right then no pass. by the first step what I am doin is to divide 52 cards into 4 players then I will you a class "Node" to stor them, then I will use linklist to structure those nodes. : )

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 11734067
As you can see in the deal() function:
at each moment each card is only at one place: or in the deck or in a hand (like in reality).

            hand.add( theDeck.get(index) );  // Add it to the hand
            theDeck.remove(index);               // Remove it from the deck

I'm not sure if that was the case in your code.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734073
Also I used array lists instead of arrays. Hope you don't mind ;°)
I think you don't since Node contains 4 lists.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734089
So, instead of writing

      List hand1 = cg.deal(13);

you could write

      node.setList1( cg.deal(13) );    

with node an instance of your Node class having a setList1() function like

     public void setList1(List lst) { list1 = lst; }
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734106
your code is much clear to me and it gave me much exlpanation. now my job is to implement linklists and try to use them. such as a linklist of Card for players ( north south west east). : )

thanks zzynx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734120
:°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734132
so this would be my Node class?

public class Node{

private  Node  node1;
private  Node  node2;
private  Node  node3;
private  Node  node4;

public void setList1(List lst) {
list1 = lst;
 }
public void setList2(List lst2) {
list2 = lst2;
 }
public void setList1(List lst3) {
list3 = lst3;
 }public void setList1(List lst4) {
list4 = lst4;
 }

}

how is that ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11734137
I see that you have Node members in your class and not Lists, but your constructors accept List arguments and try to set them on members (which are also not defined in your class :-) )
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734146

setList3() and setList4() you meant I suppose?

and instead of

       private Node nodex;

I guess you meant

       private List listx;

Right? ;°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734148
I will accept your answer and re ask about the Node class with Linklist relation

thanks again
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734158
Do you really need *Linked*List's? Or is a "simple" List OK? You decide.

BTW:
If you want a more "human" printout change the Card's class toString() function to this:

  public String toString() {
      StringBuffer cardDescription = new StringBuffer();
      switch(value) {
          case 1 : cardDescription.append("Ace"); break;
          case 11 : cardDescription.append("Jack"); break;
          case 12 : cardDescription.append("????"); break;      // <<<<<<<<<<<< replace please. Don't know in English ;°)
          case 13 : cardDescription.append("King"); break;
          default :
              cardDescription.append( value + "" );
              break;
      }
      cardDescription.append(" of ");
      switch(suit) {
          case 1 : cardDescription.append("Hearts"); break;
          case 2 : cardDescription.append("Spades"); break;
          case 3 : cardDescription.append("Diamonds"); break;
          case 4 : cardDescription.append("??????"); break;      // <<<<<<<<<<<< replace please. Don't know in English ;°)
      }
      return cardDescription.toString();
  }
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11734160
Thanks. You're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734178
hellow zzynx ;
I  submitted new question because it is unfair to answer two questions in one : )
you already answered what i was looking for.
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11734183
>> case 12 : cardDescription.append("????"); break;      // <<<<<<<<<<<< replace please. Don't know in English ;°)

Queen :-)

>> case 4 : cardDescription.append("??????"); break;      // <<<<<<<<<<<< replace please. Don't know in English ;°)

Clubs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anosTekbot
ID: 11734208
u r welcome to answer the second one. : )
0