[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

query for two tables

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have two table, one for project name and the type of project like this

Project

ID     project_name
         
1      project one
2      project two
3      project three

Type

typeid          ID     type_project   minprice         maxprice
1        1        residential     2,717,000.00      4,197,000.00
2        1      commercial     408,000.00        983,000.00
3        1      industrial       399,600.00       1,000,000.00  
4        2      commercial     691,000.00         2,273,500.00
5        2      residential     263,000.00        2,267,000.00
6        3      commercial       194,700.00        341,500.00

my query is
Select * from project,type where type.minprice >= 500000 and type.maxprice <= 1000000 and project.ID = type.ID order by project.project_name asc"

it should display these:

2     1      commercial     408,000.00     983,000.00 = because 983,000.00 is less than 1000000

3     1      industrial    399,600.00          1,000,000.00  = because 1,000,000.00 is equal to 1000000

4     2      commercial     691,000.00         2,273,500.00 = because 691,000.00 is less than 1000000


what should be my query?

pls. help
       
0
Comment
Question by:amerliwayway
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amerliwayway
ID: 11734299
the DB i am using is MS ACCESS
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11734783
Select Type.typeid,Project.ID,Type.type_project,Type.minprice,Type.maxprice from project,type where type.minprice >= 500000 OR type.maxprice <= 1000000 and project.ID = type.ID order by project.project_name asc"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11734789
opps, replace OR with AND
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Tanglin05 earned 300 total points
ID: 11736631
SELECT Type.typeID, Project.ID, Type.type_project, Type.minprice, Type.maxprice

FROM Type INNER JOIN Project ON Type.ID = Project.ID

WHERE (Type.minprice >= 500000 AND Type.maxprice <= 1000000)

ORDER BY Project.project_name;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Tanglin05
ID: 11736659
It is always better for security and performance not to use the "*" wildcard in database select statements. Otherwise, the INNER JOIN is a more graceful way of connecting your two tables- where all records with matching values will be returned.

To learn more about forming SQL statements, this web site is VERY helpful and easy to use:

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp
0