Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot print PDF File because encryption

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
22,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear all,

I download file PDF and can open and read it all of pages.

But when I want to print it in File --> Print

print menu was grayed (disable).

I checking in File --> Document Properties

I see on Printing : not allow

and encryption level Low (40-bit RC4)

how to print this file?

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:thanawee
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:suramsureshbabu
ID: 11734470
The PDF will be protected by the author

This can be done while creating the PDF's we can diable the print option and copy option also.

To break it some softwares are available

Suresh :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11736517
You can copy the text into word and print it :)
That IF copy facility is not being disabled too :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11736519
I mean "Select Text" facility
and copy off course :P
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:TheBlackFire
ID: 11743513
If printing just the text is not enough, try using GhostView instead of acrobat reader, maybe it just doesn't support print protection (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/).

If this doesn't work, well, go for the hard way: grab a screenshot of every page and print the image (you can just press Stamp and the past to MS Paint).
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11759857
my file have over 700 pages to print and I don't want to use print screen or text copy.

I ever try to use PDF2Word but got very big file.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 400 total points
ID: 11764269
Ok I think this should solve your problem.

           Use ABBYY's Fine reader.  This is a OCR software which converts static paper documents and PDF files into manageable electronic data.

             http://www.abbyy.com

            But if you think you dont have time to convert the pdf to word using these softwares.. then you will have to use the softwares which will remove the protection from the PDF file.

        just make a search at goole with key words as "unprotect pdf file" and you must find some cool softwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11790232
Thank you for all

I use PDF Encrypt & Decrypt to Decrypt PDF File

I can print directly from it
0