Solved

T3 Configuration

Posted on 2004-08-06
13
2,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Okay, humor me here. I have a Cisco 7204VXR running IOS 12.3.7t with a PA-MC-T3 card installed in it. All 28 T1's are channelized. I'm getting errors on the serial interfaces on both ends of the private link and I think it might be caused by incorrect line coding however there is no way to change the line code, at least that I can see, on a channelized T1. The frame, input, and crc errors in most cases are less than 1% but I'm hoping to try and eliminate that if possible.

Any helpful hints, documentation on setting the line coding, or even a sample config of a channelized T3 setup would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11735251
please do a show controllers tx x/x/x/x brief
and do a tabular, then post the output.

what do you mean by line coding?  the running config or the actual line?


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11735614
The line coding of the interface, like B8ZS and B3ZS. By default the channelized T3 defaults to B3ZS, the remote router on the other side of the T1 is running B8ZS. Now unless my brain is not functioning properly, and it's probably not due to a lack of sleep, they are not entirely compatible. I'm thinking this line coding mismatch may be causing the errors that I'm seeing on the T1 interfaces.

IPAWan#show controller t3 1/0 brief
T3 1/0 is up.  Hardware is CT3 single wide port adapter
  CT3 H/W Version : 1.0.1, CT3 ROM Version : 1.1, CT3 F/W Version : 2.4.3
  FREEDM version: 1, reset 0 resurrect 0
  Applique type is Channelized T3
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is M23, Line Code is B3ZS, Clock Source is Internal
  Rx-error throttling on T1's ENABLED
  Rx throttle total 0, equipment customer loopback

  T1 1 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 2 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 3 is down
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  Transmitter is sending LOF Indication.
  Receiver is getting AIS.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 4 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 5 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 6 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 7 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 8 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 9 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 10 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 11 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 12 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 13 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 14 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 15 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 16 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 17 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 18 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 19 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 20 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 21 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 22 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 23 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 24 is down
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  Transmitter is sending LOF Indication.
  Receiver is getting AIS.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 25 is down
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  Transmitter is sending LOF Indication.
  Receiver is getting AIS.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 26 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 27 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal

  T1 28 is up
  timeslots: 1-24
  FDL per AT&T 54016 spec.
  No alarms detected.
  Framing is ESF, Clock Source is Internal
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11738050
In config mode:
controller t3 1/0
 linecode b8zs
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11738082
The "linecode" command does not show up when your configuring the T3 controller interface.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11738188
Sorry Try this:

controller t3 1/0
 t1 [channel #] linecode b8zs
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11738228
Once again, that command is not available. Keep in mind that this is a channelized T3 and I have noticed that there are some commands that are not available that I'm used to.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 250 total points
ID: 11738316
I was looking at the wrong card. I found this on Cisco's site, and it doesn't look like you have the option of changing the linecode on the individual t1s. It is the "official" document on your card:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_module_installation_guide_chapter09186a00801125e1.html#22204

You may need some external device to translate the line coding, but I don't know anything about doing that...

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11738335
That's definately not a good thing.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11738366
I guess that card was built to talk to another channelized T3 interface...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stealth188 earned 250 total points
ID: 11743744
I was just comparing the stuff you all posted with our operational configs and you are on the right track.  My understanding is that the PA-MC-T3+ cards can not be explicity configured for a linecode type at the DS1 level but support whatever linecode is running.  It has to do with the fact that it is actually a mux and the linecode stuff happens on the actual DS1 part of the circuit not on the T3 part of the circuit.  We run these cards with b8zs linecode on the circuits.  You can however change the framing using "t1 <1-24> framing (sf|esf)", but it doesn't sound like that is what you are trying to do.  The linecode that you are showing in your output is the linecode for the DS3 not the DS1s.  I am 99% sure that the errors you are seeing on the circuits is due to an incorrect clocking configuration.  When you setup a DS1 you have to have a master/slave sort of thing going on.  We had the exact same problem that you are describing and it was because of a clocking problem.  So on your 7200 you want to put:
router(config-controller)#t1 <1-24> clock source (internal|line) !We use internal on the mux end of the circuit

on you 2600 or whatever you put:
router(config-controller)#clock source line

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11752899
At this point I'm beginning to think that my configuration is completely correct and there is a problem with the line. The T3 end was left defaulted to clock source internal which is correct for our point to point setup and I have all remote routers getting their clocking from the line. I know all are built out correctly as I have been doing this for a long time however I have only ever done a couple of DS3's and needed a memory refresh. I'm just seeing to many frame, input, and crc's for my tastes. From the looks of it there is probably an ISP issue with the line or something so I'm going to turn it over to them to take a look at and see what they can come up with.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stealth188
ID: 11752984
The other neat thing about the PA-MC-T3s is that they have their own diags built in.  You might try some of these test just for fun.  It may give you some ammunition when it comes to dealing with momma bell.  I don't know about you, but we have the hardest time getting them to take a serious look at a transport let alone admit they have a problem. :D  Good luck to you.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_module_installation_guide_chapter09186a008010c9d0.html#1030618
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 11753003
I'm familiar with using BERT. I think I'm going to give it a try and see what I can come up with.
0