Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP/Compaq Survey utility

Posted on 2004-08-06
31
Medium Priority
?
2,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We run this on all of our windows 2000/2003 servers.
It normally works fine.  We've got two servers now where the survey.txt file is no longer being generated.
Version 2.52 (Build 07)

I have:
> recycled the surveyor service.
> rebooted the server.
> reinstalled surveyor.
> uninstalled and reinstalled surveyor (assuring all files and the folder were removed).

NOTHING!  And nothing in the logs...(it's got me scratching my head - and I don't like doing that on a Friday... :)
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 15
  • 14
  • 2
31 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1200 total points
ID: 11734638
Two things first, verify the service is starting in Services... and review the Application Event Log for surveyor issues, System Log for service issues and if you have auditing enabled the Security log for permissions issues. And then post your findings.

J
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11734728
No problem with permissions.
No errors in either system or application logs (nor security for that matter).
And the service is starting fine.
However, when I would try to stop it before, and probably even now if I tried again, it would hang.
I could kill the process and restart it fine - but still no log generated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11734870
That is a very odd, one. Try setting the service to log on as the local admin or domain admin, just to see if there is a difference, or if it logs anything to the event viewers.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11734903
Ok - thanx for the assistance - be back shortly with the results...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11734947
IN addition look for this going back a couple of days or weeks in the Application Log

application error occurs in surveyor.exe
    Exception: access violation (0xc0000005), Address: 0x100333e5


0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11735091
No change with supplying domain admin credentials and no surveyor errors at all in the logs (as far back as they go)...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11735266
OK... Hold on... working on this... back in a few.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11735367
Ok - I'm here.
Running this on another server, it does not get to the line:
"Waiting for completion, time remaining 50 seconds..."

I'm sure if you're familiar with Surveyor, this appears both on the initial run, after install, and then once you set up your specific schedule (we don't use the default of Wednesday)...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11735500
Yeah I know exactly what you mean. Telnet into port 1648 and hit enter a few times and tell me what you get?



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11735518
What version of Antivirus and are you running and IDS or security agents on the box?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11735798
Apparently port 1648 is closed (this on more than just the problem server).
Sav 8.0.1.425
No idea about IDS or security agents...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11736096
Ok... silly question perhaps, but what happens when you go into c:\compaq\surveyor and run "survey.exe"?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11736205
Same thing that happens when it runs as part of the install routine and when I (or the script) run the command line to set up the routine schedule - it hangs on the first line that states "Command line: survey ...blah blah blah" and never generates any output -has to be stopped via a ctrl+break...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11736260
Have you tried this... run "Surveyor.exe" from the command prompt, it should run for about 20 -40 seconds and then return, nothing happens while it runs. then run survey.exe.

I am starting to think the ports between surveyor and survey are unavailable.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11736390
OK at a minimum... stop the surveyor service... and then kill any instances... then run survey.exe, this will at least tell us whether it is Surveyor or Survey causing the issue. This should tell us where it is failing.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11737076
I'm in the process of removing it again, so I can't do as you've suggested above...yet.
I've gone through and cleaned out all remnants in the registry and will have it rebooted tonight and see what that does.
Thanx for your help - I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11737077
I don't know if you fixed it yet, but based upon everything you said so far... I have been able to duplicate the issue here. I just don't know if I am creating the same issue.

Essentially I start a process that takes (listens) on port 2301. Then I start the surveyor service. The service looks perfect, no errors etc. After that I run survey. When survey runs it tries to communicate over port 2301, and since it does not get surveyor on port 2301 it stops at Command line: survey and just hangs there. If I stop the listener service, then and then run servey, it automatically starts the surveyor service, communicates on port 2301 and then succeeds.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11738755
sirbounty,
What about upgrading the BIOS on your HP/Compaq server?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11739964
Nope - can't touch the BIOS on these...and with 90+ other identical servers running the same successfully, doubt that's it (you don't work for HP/Compaq, do you ;) LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 300 total points
ID: 11740567
;)  No, I don't, but I'm a Compaq ASE (HP something or other at this point) and whenever you run into a problem, they always suggest the latest drivers and BIOS.

I've never run into the Surveyer not working properly.  Are the other Foundation services running ok?

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11742509
Bummer - removing it from the registry didn't help - trying to remove all management agents and reinstall...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11752983
When you get a chance, give me the skinny... this is an interesting one. ;)
J
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11758757
No luck removing/reinstall all management agents either... I'm stumped... :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11761589
Just out of curiousity, did you verify that there were not any applications trying to listen on port 2301 etc.. ?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11775676
Nothing listening on 1648 or 2301...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11776007
I'm stumped too! The only thing left is to check to service login account, permissions etc... You could try to set the Surveyor app to run as a local admin and grant it all privileges... logon as batch etc... then login as the admin and run it.
Outside of that... stumped...

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11777966
Yea - I tried that already (think you mentioned it earlier).
I've got some of our engineering folks looking into it...
I'll wait until I hear back from them and post back with their findings...
Weird, huh?  Thanx for staying with me thru this one.
I rarely request refunds - especially when someone gives of their free time, so I'll grant points to you when this one is closed, one way or another.
Thanx! : )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11778266
Yeah, you're right, first thing I suggested ;)... oh well, I hadn't realized how many posts were here. Interested to find out the issue though.

J
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12074587
Still no update here - even the 'senior' engineers appear to be having trouble with it.
We've completely removed all the agents, etc - and still no luck... :(
I'll keep updating...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12074817
Still! Dang... this is an odd one.

J
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12202713
Hey guys - I'm closing this one out.  Nobody seems to be able to resolve it nor do they seem interested/concerned.
I appreciate your time - hope you don't mind the "B".  Your participation & efforts certainly warrant an "A", but I didn't think it would be right to have this displayed as an "A" answer for any others that may view it for future assistance.  Great suggestions though.
If anyone ever does fix this, I'll certainly post the resolution here (and even ask the mods to change it to an "A"). : )
Thanx again!
0