Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to display unicode char in a richtextbox ?

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,807 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how to display unicode char in a richtextbox ?

utvoi.
0
Comment
Question by:utvoi
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11735113
VB6 controls do not make it easy to use Unicode characters.  It took us a long time to figure out how to get it to work.  Internally, the strings are stored in Unicode, so why was it so difficult to make it work--Ansi controls.  As a test, we installed the Chinese Language pack on Windows 2000, and made use of the ChrW function.

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 100 total points
ID: 11738843
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 11744829
Forget Microsoft Rich Textbox Control 6.0 (SP6) and the one from VbAccelerator. Neither allows setting Unicode via the Text Property. The one that does work can be downloaded from http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/cod/ctrl.htm
Set the controls font to "Arial Unicode MS" and you can display Unicode in hundreds of languages. More info can be found at my site www.cyberactivex.com "Unicode Tutorial"
Make sure you send it Unicode and not SBCS/DBCS.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davidnsc1
davidnsc1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11746988
He changed his site.  It's at the bottom of http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/vb6/controls/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 500 total points
ID: 12384940
I believe I provided the correct answer. Rich Textbox  http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/vb6/controls/index.shtml displays Unicode correctly while MS/VbAccelerator versions do not using the Text property.
0