Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP-Excel Add, Update and Delete rows code

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

Does any one have the sample code for ASP Excel coonectivity with Add, Update and Delete rows functionality ???

Pls guide me.

Rgds,

Sumit Shah.
0
Comment
Question by:sumitshahmphasis
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 11735458
This might help.... You need to think of Excel in terms of being like a database. So, in essence, with the right connection string (look on www.connectionstrings.com), ado can talk and query excel like any other database.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q195/9/51.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 11735646
To query an Excel workbook, however - I believe you must define a name. this is done by selecting the table area, hitting insert >> name >> define.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 300 total points
ID: 11735673
You dont really. You can query a sheet like this without defingin a name

Select * from [Sheet1$]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 11735696
Is the $ necessary? If so then that's where I've been going wrong for so long!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12708400
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Slimshaneey

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

masirof
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0