Solved

Asus CUSL2-C m/board with a GeForce MX 4000 PCI card?

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Does anyone know if the pci will work with this m/b?
The only details I have on the m/b are Intel 815E chipset, PCI 133, APG 4x, socket 370, about 800+mhz running win 98SE, and I think it only has 128mb sdram unbuffered.

The old Geforce2 card was agp. Uninstalled the old one including software &drivers, put in the new card but there is no display. Can't get to bios with new card so replaced old card and checked vga boot was set to pci, there is no onboard as this is disabled and pnp is enabled.

any help suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Jayli68
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11734957
Try resetting the BIOS - that may get you back to the state where cards are detected properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
luckyse777en earned 500 total points
ID: 11734986
Have you verified that the new video card is working properly in another system?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11738358
<<there is no onboard as this is disabled
So there is onboard video it's just disabled?

If so would do this:

Power on the machine with the monitor plugged into the onboard. See if it comes up. If so maybe it's not defaulting to the PCI like it is suppose to..

If not:
Take out the video card and power on the machine. Does it beep? (usually 3 long beeps i think)
If it beeps, put it back in , connect the monitor and turn it on. Is it beeping or nothing? does it sound like it's booting but nothing is on the display or does it do nothing at all (if you hit numlock does it flash)
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Jayli68
ID: 11742312
Yes, the onboard is disabled in the bios, but also because this model m/b has no onboard video built in. With the new card in, the machine does boot up as normal but there is nothing on the display.
It did detect the pci modem when i moved it to the pci slot for the video card to see if that slot was working, and it detects the old agp video card when we reinstall it.
Thanks for the suggestions so far guys, hope to be able to test the new card in another machine in a day or 2 and let you know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12551846
never got a reply, sounded like a bad card. should have been able to figure it out from what we said to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jayli68
ID: 12572969
Sorry I took so long.
Took the card back for testing and it was at fault. A new card worked a treat. Thank you.
0