Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot reset hotmail password

Posted on 2004-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
ive forgotten my hotmail password and when i click onto the reset password link and fill in my email address and country of origin, this is the message i get:  
You will not be able to reset your password. You must sign in using the correct password to regain access to this .NET Passport. You can register for a new .NET Passport using a different e-mail address.
how do i gain access to my account without having to cancel the account and set up a new one.
0
Comment
Question by:vanity78
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11734915
Have you contacted hotmail customer service yet ? I know it happened to one of my friends when he lost password. They were able to reset the password once he gave all the old passwords he used ,to them

Check with them and that would solve your issue fast


SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanity78
ID: 11735299
i just contacted them using another email account stating my problem and this is what comes up on the screen when i submit my query:  Unregistered Eform source.
DCOPS tracking code : E234GH210.80.138.12822222U
I dont understand what that means
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11735316
Do you mean you have emailed them or posting a question/concern in their website ?

SR
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vanity78
ID: 11735600
i clicked onto the help link in my other hotmail account and contacted them from there.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11735611
Try to do from a different browser (if you have ) to see it would do the same.

May be hotmail server is down not accepting those requests.. you may want to try sending it again and see if that would help

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanity78
ID: 11736591
i can go to the reset password link and reset my password with my otha hotmail account but i cant do it with this one. ive had this problem the whole week.i have tried many times
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11740070
Hi:

Did you follow according to this article? :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3BEN-US%3BQ316659

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11740081
I think you are submitting wrong secret question. It is better to contact with support people regarding this matter.

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanity78
ID: 11760159
i have followed according to the article but still failed. hotmail only allows me to enter my email address and country of origin. atfer that i receive this message:

You will not be able to reset your password. You must sign in using the correct password to regain access to this .NET Passport. You can register for a new .NET Passport using a different e-mail address.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771907
I think that hotmail is not allowing you to reset the password because.


The first few times when you tried to reset your passwords you entered a false information. Hotmail keeps your ID safe and wont allow any modifications

The best practice would be to wait for a week or so and try again after wards

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11773489
As HOTMAIL nowadays is having problems with server upgrading or something.

 Take a active part in this dicussion and you will come to know more.

 http://amywelborn.typepad.com/openbook/2004/07/hotmail_problem.html
0