Solved

Corrupt AVI files on one drive only

Posted on 2004-08-06
15
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a Windows XP based video editing machine that has 6 EIDE drives and at time a couple of firewire drive attached. One piece of software we use outputs temporary AVI files that we use for encoding and such. We generally place these on our secondary(D:) EIDE drive. I recently noticed that when we try to play these files in WIndows Media Player they either play as a white screen with some audio, as pure static, or WMP just reports that they are corrupt and cannot be played. However, if I copy those files to ANY of our other drives they play fine. Needing a larger drive in that spot anyway, I thought it would be a good time to upgrade it, so I put a larger drive there(brand new). The same problem occurs with the new drive. There are also QuickTime files on that drive, but they play fine. Norton Disk Doctor reports no errors or bad sectors. Could this be some sort of problem with that drives bus itself? Can a drive bus corrupt particular types of files when played, but not when copied to another drive???
0
Comment
Question by:sebrame
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
Comment Utility
You can use virtualdub to fix this problem.
-open corrupted AVI - in processing option select direct stream copy and seve the avi to the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
We use VirtualDub. However, this doesn't appear to be a problem that this would be needed. Please take note that the AVI files work fine when copied directly to and then played from ANY other drive...they just don't play correctly from this particular drive, and it isn't necessarily the drive itself, because I have now had 3 drives on that particular IDE port and every one of them had the problem. I've even changed out the cable.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
This is the most strange problem I heard. To try diagnosing the port, copy some documents (Work or Excel or something) to that particular disk and try to open them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
HTML, Flash, Text, Word, Excel, QuickTime files all open on the drive..seemingly only AVI files have the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
I guess the size of the file is the problem since you can open other files. But, let me understand: if you copy a avi on that disk, and then copy it back to the working drive, the file can be played or it's destroyed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
File size doesn't matter. I have created files from 300K to 1.5GB and they have the same reaction.

I can copy an AVI from that drive to another and it will play fine. I can copy that file back to the D drive and it appears corrupt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
Can it be a antivirus program that block only that disk? It's XP, ltry to change the drive letter. If insuccesfull, try to delete drive letter and mount the disk into a directory on c:.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
Comment Utility
it is probably driver problem , windows media player using different api calls when the files are played.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
But why, or even how could WMP do that when playing files with the same extension but on different drives?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
obviously there's a problem with that ide port ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
This is what I suspect as well. I have copied all of the files toy a firewire drive and abandoned that port until I get a chance to change motherboards.

Thanks all...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cods69
Comment Utility
I have had very similar problems with an 8IHXP using Win2K, HDD Prim 200G NTFS, Sec 80G Fat32, Raid 2x80G Stripe NTFS. Codecs effected DV type 1 and HUFFYUV.
I do LOTS of editing, and had this problem with all drives initially, but gradually.  ie. some would play corrupt only, but when it got worse, could not even edit.
Re Ghosting last good known OS image did not help.
After full format/base install, files played ok (even corrupted 'created' ones).
Re Ghosting after base install files play ok from D (Fat32) and E (Raid NTFS), but not C (NTFS).   WEIRD!!!!
Back to the fresh base install and all seems clear -
The Ghost part seems strange, but I can assure you it happened.  I can only surmise some sort of temp HW fault - maybe time for a pull apart/rebuild.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:William_Le
Comment Utility
I am having this problem right now with a 200gig WD IDE drive. any AVI I copy to it turns up to be corrupt, although it has the exact same file size and the copy seems to have worked.

what's strange is that just a week ago everything worked fine. I am suspecting maybe a virus but have found nothing so far. Since I bought this drive to store video files, I'm in a quite a jam here...

good luck to those out there with the problem. hopefully someone will report back with a solution.

regards,
Liam
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebrame
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, our problem turned out to be a bad drive. It was developing bad sectors in such a pattern that extremely large files, like the AVI's were caught up in the bad areas. Once we replaced the drive, everything worked well...luckily, we had constant backups.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:William_Le
Comment Utility
In my case, there were no bad sectors. I went out and got another drive (first was a 200gig, now 250gig) and this one has the same problem- after the disk is about 100gigs full.
I put the drive in an external usb housing and it works fine, so I am suspecting the ide port (per accepted answer in this discussion). the bios reads the drive fine but I'll try updating it and report back.

what's driving me crazy is that I can do a checksum verification on AVI files from the master drive and target drive, and it will come out "OK" even if the target drive's file is corrupt !!

maybe other files are corrupt also but the error might be apparent only in video files.

will report back if I find anything.
0