Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple beans concept doubt

Posted on 2004-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My colleague said that "there is no need for you to view the DB". Everything is done is JavaBeans.
What is he exactly coming to say ? How it could be possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:sangeetha
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11734942
He probably means that the db is wrapped in a bean-implemented OO layer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11734955
I have to learn and use EJB...Does he means that ?
CEHJ, Could you please explain me more about that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11734972
EJBs could provide transparent access to the db but by default you will have to write some SQL code. What exactly are you trying to do?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11735008
He said that DB was created and used by JavaBeans... I think i have to look into the Beans Classes to get more idea....ne way, thanks for both.
Just one favor: Could you please give me a good link about learning Struts with EJB concepts?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11735013
>> What is he exactly coming to say ?
I think your colleague is the one who can answer that best ;°)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11735014
BTW, what is:  "db is wrapped in a bean-implemented OO layer" ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11735033
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 80 total points
ID: 11735044
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 120 total points
ID: 11735061
The calls and the db interaction is done through java beans, i.e. a bean represents a record in the database and you actually insert, delete, select or update beans instead of literal records.

For struts and ejb tutorial look here:  http://www.devx.com/Java/Article/21065
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11735079
thanks :-D
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11735099
:)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11735164
Thanks
0