[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memory leakage

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm on the tail end of building my app.  Before I left last night I started it and memory was 19,252K.  This morning it was up to 22,088.  

Questions:  
What's an acceptable level?  
How do you begin to track these leaks down?
0
Comment
Question by:natejacobs
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NTAC earned 2000 total points
ID: 11735121
If you are using C#, there isn't any memory leaks.  There is a garbage collector that will de-allocate all your unused object,variables, structs...

What you are most likely seeing is just the growing/shrinking of your data that you are using in your program.  19-22 megs is not bad at all.  When your computer starts slowing down noticibly because you are using up the entire memory and the OS is forced to start paging everything--that's when you need to worry.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11735710
there could possibly be leaks of unmanaged memory if you are using pinvoke calls ... if you are only using managed code this is perfectly normal, garbage collection will handle this for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 11736574
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 11738037
i had a windows service that would incrementally consume more and more memory. up to a gig in fact. but not to worry, the os will freeze when it's doing that much paging. it's quite fun to see the IT director's face that lovely shade of magenta.

i never did find the problem, and don't work there any more... maybe you should just find a new job.

so, to answer your question, 22 meg is quite small for a .net app.
0