Solved

Using color laser for printing B&W pages

Posted on 2004-08-06
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi all,

I have recently purchased an HP 1500 Color Laser Printer for use in my small business.  I also own a HP 1300 B&W Laser Printer, and I wanted to know if I should prefer using the 1300 printer (from a cost, wear & tear or quality standpoint) when printing b&w only pages (such as text).  It would be more convenient for the person using the HP 1500 to use it for both color and b&w, but if it will harm the printer, its easy enough for them to use the HP 1300 B&W laser for black and white only pages.

Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:jaesonrosenfeld
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11737043
Black and white laser printer are cheaper to use then color one. That is a fact.. the ink is cheaper.. I would not use the color printer for job that can be printed on a B&W one.

You will probably not notice a difference in quality.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11737057
The Color printer is also a more expensive piece of hardware, and cost more to Fix it.. try to use it only for color jobs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 11740135
Seeing as the Black is incorporated into the color cartridge and the 1500cartridge cost twice as much as the 1300.
If it is not needed as a daily printer use the 1500 for color only. Even then I would consider a second b/w printer preferable something networked not shared LPT1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11777799
Did this help you?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 63 total points
ID: 11804975
I agree that you should use the 1300 for monochrome printing, but for a few reasons.

1) The 1300 is rated at 20 ppm vs the 1500's 16 ppm for monochrome. Your jobs will print more quickly on the 1300.

2) To get 16ppm on the 1500, you'll probably have to check the monochrome box for most documents. It would actually be easier to just choose the 1300 from the drop-down list on the print dialog. Depending on the driver and the app, it may actually process all four planes when printing, which will slow it down to 4ppm.

3) As has been stated before, the 1500 is more expensive per print. The cost of the toner is only slightly more expensive, since monochrome printing should use just the black cartridge (unless you're getting a composite, or glossy, black), but the fuser, drum, and other consumables will be much more expensive, and it all adds up to a much higher cost per sheet.

4) The 1300 has a resolution of 1200x1200 dpi, while the 1500 is only 600x600 for monochrome.

So, using the 1500 will be slower, cost more, bring the printer to failure more quickly, eat up your consumables more quickly, and wind up producing output that isn't nearly as crisp as the 1300.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sweetdeez
sweetdeez earned 62 total points
ID: 12037099
I think you can relax and just use the 1500 for everything.
Your not gonna wear it out--this is a "small" business.

The 1500L is rated to print 30,000 pages a month--every month--I'm guessing your not gonna hit that number.  

As far as the 1300 being cheaper--I don't think so.  The "average yield" stat HP quotes is 2500-4000 pages on the 1300 depending on if you go for normal of high capacity.

The 1500 cartridge is an "average yield" of 5000 pages.  If you just compare cost of the cartridges you'll be missing the point--Its cheaper to print black stuff with the 1500.  And your not really gonna wear it out with you small business its an HP!

Happy printing,
Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 12131886
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split thoffman & sweetdeez
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12134957
jaesonrosenfeld -- please assign points to the answer(s) taht helped you most

HD-- Yan_west and myself made valid points and should be considered in the split
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12135021
Definitly :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 12141371
This is one question to which there is not a "correct answer". thoffman & sweetdeez gave well argued replies covering opposite sides of the question. The other replies were very brief, without covering anything about the complexities of the issue. I can however say that jonoakley's reply that "the Black is incorporated into the color cartridge" is definitely incorrect for *any* colour laser.

I jaesonrosenfeld wants to award the points to someone else I'll accept his verdict but without that I can't see any reason to change my mind
0