Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating an addin to insert code into my vb project

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I want to create an add-in that, when called will insert 4 lines of text into the VB IDE . I don't know much about add-ins and would like to know if this is possible.  The text is placed where the curser is located .

Just wondering if anyone could give a few pointers as to how i'd get started  ?


Thanks.

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kfc23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 260 total points
ID: 11736930
Francesco Balena wrote an article in the Augues 97 Visual Basic Programmers Journal that describes in detail the object model needed to write an add-in that communicates with the IDE.  I just skimmed the article, it doesn't explictly say one can insert code, but it doesn't say one can't either.  VBPJ archives are at www.devx.com.  I don't have a URL for the article, just a xerox copy of the dead tree version.  Title of the article is 'Roll your own Add-ins'
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Burbble
Burbble earned 240 total points
ID: 11737922
Here's a good example:
http://www.frez.co.uk/vbaddindemo.zip

There is a "Timestamp" function that I believe inserts lines into the code window. You can modify it to do whatever you want.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11752351
It looks like you got it working, glad I could help ;-)

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfc23
ID: 11752932
ya both comments were very helpful . works great. thanks a lot.
0