Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folders within Program Files folder missing after Win2k repair

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello there.  Does anyone know how to get my program files back after doing a repair on windows 2000? It currently says there are 45 folders but I can't see any of them.  The "show all files" is checked so that can't be it, but I can't think of anything else.  Now none of my programs will work because they can't "find" the files.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MKSKCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11735405
I kind of feel these can assist you eventhough they are for windows xp

Data loss occurs after you reinstall, repair, or upgrade Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q312/3/69.asp&NoWebContent=1

SR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 11736315
When you did a repair it sounds like it replaced all of your registry settings.  If you didn't do a backup your done.  Your folders will still be there but none of the registry settings will be that are required to use them.  The only thing you can do is reinstall your programs, this may fix some problems and you may not loose some things but anything that required the registry settings will be lost.  Thats the problem with the repair options.   Basically it only allows you to retrieve data off so you don't lose it.  Your better off repairing copying your documents and any files you dont want to lose and reinstalling.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MKSKCS
ID: 11738308
Thanks for the help guys.  I went ahead and reinstalled the programs individually.  What a pain!  Oh well.  You live and learn.  Thanks again!

0