Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anyone know why if I define topmargin and leftmargin using XHTML 1.0 Transitional, it doesnt work in Netscape 7.1?
0
Comment
Question by:Nitestarz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11735634
netscape doenst reconize these..

marginheight="0" marginwidth="0"

rockman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hyperslug
ID: 11735661
Are you using CSS ?  This worked for me:

<div style="margin-top:20px; margin-left:20px;" >
      test
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitestarz
ID: 11735666
Netscape 7.1 seems to run fine with marginheight and marginwidth when I use just HTML
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11735695
What I ment to say (type) is that for you to use these in the body tag, you need to use all four to work on IE and Netscape.  marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0" leftmargin="0"

Sorry
Rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitestarz
ID: 11735743
Still doesnt work, is it something to do with the XHTML Transitional?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11735760
My vote is to go with hyperslug.  this gets around alot of browser issues and is almost globally browser compatible.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hyperslug earned 2000 total points
ID: 11736124
>  Still doesnt work, is it something to do with the XHTML Transitional?

Yes it is.  topmargin is not in the spec for XHTML and won't work.  Use regular HTML if you wish to continue using topmargin.
0