Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between this n this code ..

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What is the difference between this
 
int main()
{
 char c;
 while ( (c = getchar()) != EOF )  ----------Line 1
  putchar(c); ------------- Line 2
 
return 0;
}
 
and this
 
int main()
{
 char c;
 while ( (c = getchar()) != EOF )  ----------Line 1
 
return 0;
}
 
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11735404
Hi amankhan,

first code wll print all the character it reads ... and then return
second code will read only one char and return without printing anything

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lemmeC
ID: 11735420
In the first case, each of the characters given as input is echoed back. This doesnt happen in the second case.

Eg:
If you type "abc", you will get "aabbcc" in the first case, and just "abc" in the second case.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11735441
amankhan,

>  while ( (c = getchar()) != EOF )  ----------Line 1
in the loop .. as long as we dont get end of file, keep reading one char into c
>   putchar(c); ------------- Line 2
in the loop ... print the char we just read
> return 0;


>  while ( (c = getchar()) != EOF )  ----------Line 1
loop says read till we get end of file but since first line of loop is return, it will return after reading only one char
> return 0

Sunnycoder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lemmeC
ID: 11735476
\n is a better option to using EOF if the intention is to get a single line from standard input.
EOF is used to while getting input from files.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11735492
EOF can be supplied from stdin too ... ctrl D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lemmeC
ID: 11735528
>> EOF can be supplied from stdin too ... ctrl D

Oh, didn't know that. Is this true on DOS/Windows too?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11735536
I guess it is .. not sure though, not really a windows/dos programmer
0