Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with .eps file in ghostview

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have some .eps format files that I need to work with under Windows. The files are quite large, around 100MB each, and I believe that they contain scans of an entire catalogue. I've installed Ghostscript and Ghostview, so I can open the file, but it only shows 1 page of the catalogue. Likewise, I used a conversion program (ReaConverter) to convert these .eps files to .jpg format, but again they came out with the same single page, a file of about 140k.

So - what happened to the rest of my catalogue? How can I view the other pages?
0
Comment
Question by:maerong
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11737032
Try opening the files in Adobe Acrobat Distiller to create a PDF, this should give you all the pages that are in the .eps file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11737041
How do you know that they actually contain more than one page? EPS is a single page file format but the windows postscript drivers will create multi-page EPS files which are not usable EPS files. Way to go Microsoft. So even if it does have multiple pages, it's not usable.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:krdzine1
krdzine1 earned 375 total points
ID: 11741501
In reviewing ghostscripts documentation I came across this under their GRIPES webpage.

EPS files should be 0 or 1 pages.
Windows 3.x offers the option "Print To" "Encapsulated PostScript File". People think this is the way to produce PostScript multipage files. WRONG! Instead it creates a multipage file with an EPS header. This option should have been written to prevent output of any pages after the first. The correct way to get a PostScript file is to "Connect" the printer to "FILE:".

Contact the person who gave you these files and ask that each page be ripped seperately.

Just curious... why use ghostscript? When you say work with do you mean edit or to print? I'm assuming you're a print vendor and ripping a client's catalogue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maerong
ID: 11773167
Thank you all for your comments.

Unfortunately, I don't have access to a copy of Adobe Distiller. I'm using ghostscript because it's free and it's supposed to open .eps files...

I'm certain that the original .eps files contain images of more than one page, given that these files are all between 70MB and 120MB in size. The files are supposed to be scans of a complete product catalogue. The reason I need to extract the pictures is to put this catalogue online on the client's website.

I'm not necessarily restricted to doing this under Windows. If anyone knows of a Linux tool to achieve the desired result, I'll gladly do that instead. But I don't have access to a Mac, or any experience of using one.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 375 total points
ID: 11779884
I think youre out of luck since multi-page EPS files arent meant to be multipage and most apps wont support non-standard EPS files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maerong
ID: 11874221
This isn't quite what I was hoping to hear, but I think you're right. I'll have to go back to whoever produced these files and find out what they've done to them.
0