Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 outgoing mail error "unable to bind to destination server in dns"

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Exchange2000 running win2000.  Outgoing mail is not working.  Getting error in event viewer

Source: MsExchangetransport
Category: Connection Manager
Event id: 4000

Message delivery to the remote domain "validdomainhere" failed for the following reason: Unable to bind to destination server in DNS.

Internet, incoming mail, and local mail are all working.  I have never set up an exchange server from scratch, and only know how to do simple administration.

The system was set up a couple years ago and has been working fine until now.  
0
Comment
Question by:pgillan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11735628
From a newsgroup post: "As it turns out, I did not have my NIC at the top of the binding order. Changing this cleared my queues".

Newsgroup post: Have seen this caused by incorrect DNS server entries in the properties of the Exchange SMTP Virtual Server. Prevented mail from going out as it tries to resolve DNS via these servers rather than the normal DNS forwarders.

Newgroup post: The sender incorrectly typed the domain name, However, in the majority of cases this is caused by a the exchange postmaster non-delivery reply to a non-existant domain or Spammers mail server that refuses deliveries. I.e. spam sent to unknown users. You can check your Exchange Ques to freeze messages to the domain, however, upon reboot of the Exchange server, the frozen connections will no longer be frozen.

Check this Microsoft article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q812292
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11735781
check to see if you can connect in a telnet session...http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119 could be a problem on the network on the way to the destination
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgillan
ID: 11735817
Yan West

Haven't made any hardware changes.  Nics working for everything else.

Same entries are in SMTP virtual server as rest of clients that are working.  I will try taking these entries out and see what happens.

All outgoing mail is not working, so it is not a case of typos

0
 

Author Comment

by:pgillan
ID: 11736023
I took out the 2 entries in the SMTP virt server and got a test message thru.  I will verify a few more just to make sure.

Almost there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgillan
ID: 11736453
Mail is flowing now.  

Yan West.

I actually read those posts before posing this question, but didn't think to try the middle suggestion of taking out the entries in the virtual server as they were the same DNS ip's we have everywhere else.  

I still don't understand why it worked, but I only mess with these servers a few times a year, so I don't care - as long as they do work.

Points to you
0