Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Drilldown reports

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm using Crystal drilldown reports, is there a way to expand all drilldowns to view all detail instead of clicking one at a time
0
Comment
Question by:GimmePoints
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11735914
Not that I am aware of.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11736081
In theory you could write code to recursively navigate through the report tree and raise the viewer.drill event although from a practical standpoint I think this would be extremely challenging because it's going to be difficult to determine the event arguments that need to be passed to the drill event.

If you want to work that angle I would start by setting up something to capture the viewer.onDrill event when it's raised and output the System.EventArgs.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11736108
There really isn't a native way to do this.  I have found one trick though.

Make a copy of your existing report.  In the copy, remove all the drilldown functionality, then save it.
Next, add a subreport to your origginal report.  The subreport is should be the copy of the report that you just made.
Do not link it to the main report, and make it "On Demand".
Place it in the Report Header so it is on the first page.

The On Demand option will make the subreport appear as a hyperlink on the original report.  It will not run unless someone clicks on the hperlink.  If they want to print or see everything, they simply click the hyperlink, which opens the subreport and shows everything.

It is not a hard process, so I would suggest giving it a try and see if it is a suitable solution for you.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11736161
bdreed --

Great idea!

-- frodoman
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11736508
Neat trick Brian, give yourself a pat on the back.

Gary
0