Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Establishing an Office Network - Part 3

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Budget: US$15,000 for the establishment of an office network...

Everything needs to be bought brand new except for the Cable modem, NAT Router and the wiring is in place.

Too much, too little?

Need two servers, one print server, standard MS software bundles and peachtree as well.

Just wondering if this is enough for 15 computers... office network.

Panos
0
Comment
Question by:enzymemedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 11736263
I'm making ALOT of assumptions here. Assuming you would be using SCSI, Raid 5 w/perc , Online spare, tape backup. Also, assuming you could use SBS as an operating system to give you a break on licenses, a good Dell 2600 with all of this would be around $7,300 US.

Since you will be in a multi server configuration you may want to look at standard server, SBS has a tendencey to over use licenses and cause problems.

Software and licensing is where you really get taken to the cleaners.  Product and licensing can range from $110 to $200 per user.

Assuming that labor is not being deducted from this you should be able to do it, it all depends on the quality of the hardware and the "deal" you get on Software.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11736454

Are you gonna be hosting a website?  VPN? Remote Acccess?  Do you have an internet connection already?  How are you gonna handle your email? how many printers?  what are all your applications?  How much data are you going to house?  Have you determined how often you will need to backup?  Who will be installing these systems?

Half the cost will be in 'Installation', if you use consultants



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11737758
Hmm, it all depends on your servers and the type of desktop you want.. If you want to go with brand name stuff, you'll have trouble fitting in your budget.. I guess you could fit in with Dell Branded computers.

15 Optiplex 170L desktop for about 600$ each.. with 3 years of warranty NBD = 9000$
For servers, you'll bust your budget, unless you want to buy entry level stuff..

Power Edge 1600 Xeon 2.8 GHZ SC servers with cable SCSI with windows server 2003 SBS, 1GO Ram, Redondant powersupply, no monitor, 3 years, 4 hours response time, RAID 1 HD Configuration (2 X 36GB Mirrored config) goes for about 2500$ each.

This doesnt leave anything for the rest.. If you want a good network for 15 machine, and everything.. printers, switches, etc.. i'd budget for approximatly 25000$..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 11739348
Sorry, I didn't read far enough. If your going to buy desktops as well, Yan_west is right your going to need more money, unless you buy junk.
0