Solved

Ping?

Posted on 2004-08-06
15
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What options would you expect to find in a ping tool?

Size of packet
Timeout
...???

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11736083
Hi Unimatrix_001,

Here is the syntax

http://www.computerhope.com/pinghlp.htm

SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11736105
I know the syntax...Although you don't find all of them in your typical ping tools...I want to know what you find in a typical ping tool...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11736168
>> I want to know what you find in a typical ping tool.


Is your question , what you find using a typical ping tool ?
Not quite sure what you mean by "in a typical ping tool" ..

I am sure you must have used ping command and experimented with the different flags it has got..

SR
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11736201
Well...a ping tool that isn't the DOS prompt...i.e. you don't really get the source routing options in a ping tool....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11736246
# of current ping attemp, Destination IP address, size of packets in bytes, Ms it took to get there, Sucess of failure flag
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 11736312
Is this what your looking for??

-t  Ping the specifed host until interrupted.
-a  Resolve addresses to hostnames.  
-n count Number of echo requests to send.  
-l size Send buffer size.  
-f Set Don't Fragment flag in packet.  
-i TTL Time To Live.  
-v TOS Type Of Service.  
-r count Record route for count hops.  
-s count Timestamp for count hops.  
-j host-list Loose source route along host-list.  
-k host-list Strict source route along host-list.  
-w timeout Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11736513
No, that's just what sunray put down! Right...out of those options, what would you find in a typical ping application, i.e. not the DOS prompt...but just a typical windows ping application...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11736602
are you asking for another ping program other than ping.exe that comes with microsoft operating systems?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11736665
AAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!

I REALLY didn't think it'd be THIS hard to get a straight forward answer!! No I don't want the parameters to the DOS ping, I don't want a windows program that does ping for me...I want to know what ping parameters a typical windows ping program takes!...I'll start the ball rolling:

End IP
Size of packet
Timeout
...???

Don't just paste the parameters again from the DOS ping, since windows applications don't take (eg) source routing as a parameter because it's pretty much useless now..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11736724

Are you trying to write a ping utility?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 11736760
Solar Winds Ping Sweep, which comes with the Engineers edition, allows you to:

Delay between PINGS - 0 - 2000 Milliseconds
PING Timeout - 100 - 5000 Milliseconds
PINGs trasmitted per node  - 1 -5
Packet time to live - 1 - 255

It can do reverse address lookup via DNS/WINS

It lets you do the skins.  It easily copies and pastes into a spreadsheet.

You put in the starting IP address and the ending address and away it goes!

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11736804
Forgot to mention, enhanced ping, also with Solar Winds Engineers Edition, offers these settings:

Pol Interval, ICMP Timeout, and packet Time to Live in addition to changing the packet size, and logging.

You can add multiple nodes to ping in this program, and it creates a graphical chart with response times which scrolls.  It's very cool - and good to impress people with a color printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11736917
That's it!!! Thank you! :) Points awarded...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 11739328
Good job psedocyber, I'm always impressed when someone can mind read! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11739564
Vand - it helps when someone else asks the questions first ... ;)
0