Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Desktop fails to boot with previously installed Windows XP Pro hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have finished building a computer with a MSI Asus P4S8X motherboard and I attached it to first a Maxtor 120 GB hard drive and a older Western Digital hard drive. Both hard drives has Windows XP Professional previously installed into it. After connecting it all up, when I go to boot up the machine, it sees the hard drive in the bios, and then goes to that set up screen where it prompts you that something is wrong and gives you the option to boot in safe mode. No matter what choice I make, it eventually restarts the computer. Sometimes a blue screen comes up but it flickers too fast for me to read it. Even though it sounds like a software issue, but I'm pretty sure that there is something in the hardware or maybe some driver I haven't installed that is causing this. Is there any way besides deleting all the data of  my hard drives that would allow this computer to boot?

Thanks for your time
Kay

And both of these hard drives worked on other computers: I just transplanted one from an old dell desktop I was using to this machine with no avail
0
Comment
Question by:kay2g
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11736244
When you change motherboards, you are altering the Hardware Abstraction Layer.  A repair install is usually needed: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kay2g
ID: 11736358
That makes sense, but when I hit "R" for the Recovery console it takes me to something that resembles dos. What is the command to do this repair install?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11736733
Did you follow the instructions?  It says explicitly NOT to enter the recovery console.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kay2g
ID: 11737056
My sister is actually doing this right now, and I'm guiding her: she just told me what you said just now; still waiting to see if everything went well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11737148
Microsoft is generally alot harder to read, but here is the MS way:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;nl;314070
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kay2g
ID: 11738410
Thanks, my sister got it working. Didn't realize it was that simple.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11738882
Great to hear!
0