?
Solved

Moving SMTP Connector to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello there -

I've put in my new Ex03 Server that is sitting happily in my domain and co-existing with my old Ex00 server. The idea is to decommission the '00 server and nuke it.

So far, i've set off all the public folder replication and that's going well. I've moved/rehomed a couple of mailboxes to the new server and that seems to all be going well.

The last bit in the jigsaw in probably going to be the SMTP Connector thing ... I seem to remember this was a nightmare in 5.5, removing the old one and such like - however, I imagine things have improved - but I'm no expert here (a 'jack of all trades') ... is it just a case of pointing the SMTP connector 'bridgehead' server to the new machine ?

Could you remind how to move the SMTP connector the new machine, so my new server takes over the delivery and sending of all mail.

Incidently, do I need the SMTP service running on the new machine ? Should only one SMTP service be running in the domain (still confused about this) ...

Have some points for my laziness ... thanks

S.S.

0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 11737781
SMTP should run on each of your Ex2000 or newer server; otherwise there won't be much mail delivery... And of course it also has to run on your connector server.

If you are talking about internal mail connectors to other Exchange servers, it's as simple as you have guessed: Simply change the bridgehead server for the connector.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robinluo
robinluo earned 1000 total points
ID: 11738944
S.S.,

This is a very good article about how to remove a ex00 from the site.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307917&Product=exch2k
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11740568
If you didn't have SMTP installed on the machine then Exchange wouldn't install. It is a requirement. Exchange uses it for all of its internal messages between servers as well as receving external email.

SMTP Connectors are usually only used for sending email. If you already have one then just add the new server to the list of Bridgeheads.

As for changing incoming SMTP - if you are in an NAT environment (external IP mapped to internal) then just change the server the mapping for your external IP address on port 25 (SMTP).

The article posted above should be your bible. Follow it closely and you will not go wrong.

Simon.
0