[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize a graphic without getting jagged edges

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi

I have a logo graphic that is quite large 850x283.  It has a large blue circle sphere in it

I want to create a copy of it that is about 1/3 the size.  It will be for viewng on screen (website)

If I use Image Resize, the graphic that is created seems to have quite jagged edges on the sphere.  Is there any way to rezize so that the smooth lines are maintained?

I have the graphic in several formats eps (original), jpg, bmp, gif.

TIA

Wing
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11736987
When you go to Image>Image Size, make sure you have Bicubic Interpolation selected. And before resizing make sure youre in RGB color mode, not indexed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 11738592
Excellent!

Bicubic was already selected but switching to RGB rather than the "inedexed color" mode fixed it.

What goes?

Wing
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 11741196
When in Indexed color mode you only have 256 or less choices for colors. When you resize, you have to "invent" colors in order to interpolate. Indexed color mode prevented it from inventing the colors needed to make the edge look smooth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krdzine1
ID: 11741446
If you're original EPS file is an Illustrator or CorelDraw (Vector-based) graphic you could also do the resize in Illustrator using the Transform/scale tool and then using the Save for Web option. Both will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 11742140
Thanks a lot chaps
0