?
Solved

RJ45 connector

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need the pinning of an RJ45 connector when it is used as an ethernet connector.

BobH
0
Comment
Question by:BOBH
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tomasg18 earned 375 total points
ID: 11737271
This question really belongs in the Networking TA. (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/)

This topic area deals with Novell Netware and related products.  

But to help you out, you can find the requested information here:
http://www.jaysafe.co.uk/technical/rj45.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:BOBH
ID: 11737794
Thanks tomasg18:

That answers everything except which pins are + data and which pins are - data. Also which pins are ground.

BpbH
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOBH
ID: 11737967
There is better info at the address below

http://www.cabletron.com/support/techtips/tk0231-9.html

BobH
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11739011
Straight Through Cable
RJ-45 PIN RJ-45 PIN
1 Tx+ 1 Rc+
2 Tx- 2 Rc-
3 Rc+ 3 Tx+
6 Rc- 6 Tx-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11739018
Crossover Cable
RJ-45 PIN RJ-45 PIN
1 Rx+ 3 Tx+  
2 Rc- 6 Tx-
3 Tx+ 1 Rc+
6 Tx- 2 Rc-
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11769283
'course those are only for up to 100-base-TX.  For 1000-base-T you need all 4 pairs...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11837928
You need all 4 pairs for 100-Base-T4 and 100VG-Anylan as well.
0