Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC 6.1.1 hangs after mac is idle for more than 30 minutes.

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I have a Powerbook G4 1.2 GHZ and 512 MB RAM.  I was running VPC 6 with win98.  After being idle for more than 30 minutes the program would be frozen, everything else would work, excel on mac, word, anything, no problem, just the VPC frozen solid, I have to force app shutdown.  I thought maybe win98 prob.  Upgraded to VPC 6.1.1 and installed another PC with Win XP.  Runs much slower and problem persists.  Last night i was working with Win xp, went to sleep and in the morning, FROZEN.  Updated WIN XP with all the critical upgrades, and I'm stumped...  Thanks for the help..
0
Comment
Question by:distribuidoracopydata
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11737079
So is it windows that has actually locked up, or the VPC app itself? What OS is the mac running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:distribuidoracopydata
ID: 11737362
It's the VPC app itself, can't even use the toolbar.  It's OSX, i don't know the version, sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11737404
Look in About This Mac in the upper right corner to find the OS X version.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:distribuidoracopydata
ID: 11738430
version is 10.2.8
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11738542
Hmm, that's an older version. Any chance you could jump to 10.3.4 to be current?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 300 total points
ID: 11747632
Sounds like a power option of some sort.  Screensaver, or Power Options control panel.  See what's set to kick off in 30 minutes (screensaver, hard drive sleep, monitor sleep, machine standby/sleep, etc.).

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:distribuidoracopydata
ID: 11778683
Thanks dave, it wasn't the mac os or the VPC, windows settings were causing a lockup, it was trying to shutdown the hard drive after 30 minutes..  thanks for the advice..
0