[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

time stamp constant ping

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to run constant pings to a few specific hosts on my network - does anyone know how I can timestamp and log these pings to a file so I can possibly correlate dropped packets with certain network occurances?  Network is Cisco and Windows 2000 based.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11737096
to constantly ping use this command:

ping -t 123.456.789.098

where 123.456.789.098 is IP address of the host you want to ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 11737104
i know that thanks - i need a timestamp for each ping and a way to log it to a file
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 11737122
ok, you can use this command to add timestamps to the ping results

ping -s 1 -t 123.456.789.098

where 123.456.789.098 is the IP of th host.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11737344
Here's how to logging timestamp to logfile
you might want to combine it with the answer from ngravatt :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/MSDOS/Q_20738717.html

PS: I'm sleepy so I can't give you the bat file to do the whole operation :P
Sorry about that
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11737351
you may want to use a protocol analyzer instead.  It will allow you monitor bandwidth durring certain occurances, and will give you tons more.

http://www.etherreal.com

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11737385
hahaha, sorry.  that should be http://www.ethereal.com

The other one is some french site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11754699
I use "pingplotter" for this kind of stuff.

0