Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to copy setup from 2 floppies to 1 CD

Posted on 2004-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an old shareware program that takes up 2 floppies.  I need to get this onto a CD so that I can install it to a brand new laptop (no floppy drives available.)  Unfortunately, if I just copy/paste the files to the CD, they don't work.  The installer reports that it cannot open certain key files.  Also, the setup file for the program is setup to search the first and then the second floppy disk in the A drive for the installation files.

Are there any known tricks for transferring these types of setup files to a CD-Rom?  And I'm in a bit of a crunch in terms of time.


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:nstrangis
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 11736913
There is the chance that the program needs to be able to edit a file on the disk.

Have you tried copying from the CD to a folder on your hard drive and then installing from there?

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 11736970
If that fails, you should be able to create an image and mount it as a virtual floppy as described here:
http://chitchat.at.infoseek.co.jp/vmware/vfd.html

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Workshydodger
Workshydodger earned 250 total points
ID: 11743956
The files will be read only on a CDR and need to be on the hard drive
Or try zipping them before putting them to cd and unzip them from the cd to the hard drive

Good Luck
Workshydodger
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 250 total points
ID: 11759918
It is not possible to copy those floppies to any other media, even other floppies.

            These floppies are copy protected and the installation file checks for the protection before installing.


           Have a look at these links for complete understanding of how the floppies you want to copy are protected.

           Altough there are few ways by which you can copy them in other floppies but not in any CD Rom.

          If you want to know how to copy them into another floppies then i can tell you how to do it. But before than I need some information about the floppies you have.

 Have a look at one of the many company which provide that kind of protection.

 Links

http://www.microcosm.co.uk/manuals/cc/helpcontents1.htm        http://www.microcosm.co.uk/manuals/cc/howcopycontrolworks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nstrangis
ID: 11764329
I ended up getting it taken care of myself but thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 11764566
I'm glad you managed to get this difficulty corrected.

To finalize this question, please post a 0 point question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support
asking them to delete this question and refund your points.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 11764613
Did our comments actually help you? Or did you accept our comments simply to close the question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Workshydodger
ID: 11767639
Here Here Bartender_1

What was the result of the "I ended up getting it taken care of myself but thanks for the help." What did you do we would  like to know

Workshydodger
0