Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP automatic movement to a different server

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are in the middle of  replacing our current WS-FTP server, which is on an NT 4.0 Server, to a new WS-FTP server on Windows 2000 server (I'm new to the company and am trying to get this old technology out the door!).   Both Servers need to be up for a couple weeks to watch for users that are NOT using a dns entry to attach to us, as they would still be using the old ip from the nt 4.0 server.   They want me to create a script that will automatically run in the background of the old NT 4.0 server, that will catch any user that ftp's in and drops a file into their home directory -  (we have 800 ftp users) \\server\users\xxx\inbound\ - and automatically move it from that directory to the new Windows 2000 server with the exact same directory structure, rights, etc.  I currently have mapped drives and have tried to redirect their top directory to the mapped drive in WS-FTP, but WS-FTP will only work with local drives for a top directory - even though WS-FTP does let me change it to the mapped drive so it's redirected, denies any access.   I'm pretty new to ftp stuff (other than basic get, put, etc.), and know some scripting, but not enough to know where to start - I can make sense of the ones that I've seen on this site already, but none of them apply to what I need.   Any assistance would be great!   I'll be happy to answer any additional questions if you need it!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cinder62
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
suramsureshbabu earned 500 total points
ID: 11737538
the WS FTP Synchronize Utility that's accessed through the Tools menu, lets you automatically sync your PC directory with the FTP server or vice versa

In the WSFTP of windows 2000 system you can use WS FTP synchronise to point the NT's WSFTP server as "server" and the 2000 systems directory as the local directory to synchronise

Try it out it might solve the problem.

once you are done then stop the synchrnisation

Suresh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cinder62
ID: 11739244
Sorry, I forgot to mention that both boxes have only WS-FTP Server - only the client has that tool menu and I can't find any synchronization in the server area.   I noticed too that it's pretty manual, you are prompted each time to enter a directory for file and for 800 users, they won't do that - I like the idea if it was automated, but we have users dropping files off all day long, and they go into melt down if even 5 minutes lapses without catching a 'drop-off' - unless I'm missing something - because like I said, I'm not too experienced at WS-FTP - I really like the thought though - I'd just have to add the client to the server, so that wouldn't be a big deal!    Any other thoughts???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cinder62
ID: 11739446
Hey, never mind my previous comment - I ran it on my machine to test, and have proposed this to the group as a work around - this is very slick!  I cannot thank you enough!!!  I hope they will go for it - I did find the scheduler, I was just doing it wrong!   You are the best!  I think this is a great work around - and I never would have thought of it, I was focusing only on Server!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11826028
Cinder62,

Any progress :-)?

~~~Turn123
0