Solved

DSNless connection to Progress Database using ASP

Posted on 2004-08-06
10
512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Has anyone ever done this?  I know very little about the "Progress" database, but I need to access its tables somehow through ASP so my client can view their data through their intranet.

Ultimately I'd like to be able to update/insert data to Progress from my ASP pages as well, but if I can just get a connection that'd be lovely.  

I've also got SQL Server 2000 installed on their server which I use for the majority of the intranet data, but there is some real time data that I'd like to capture and display on their site that comes from Progress.  I guess it uses ODBC, but I don't know what the connection string would look like.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tekchic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11737174
is "Progress" a type of database or the Name of the database?  I've checked all of my resources and can honestly say I've never heard of a type of database called "Progress".  Can you provide any more info???
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 250 total points
ID: 11737187
check the following link not sure, might help

http://forums.datadirect.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=242&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 250 total points
ID: 11737201
found this page, it might help

http://www.openlinksw.com/support/conprog.htm
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 11737202
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11737214
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tekchic
ID: 11737224
Neither have I until recently.....sad isn't it?  Apparently it's used a little in manufacturing/repair/job shops.  I'm trying desperately to convince them to move their data over to SQL Server 2000 which is happily running on their servers, but to do that I've gotta get all the data outta this Progress thing and send it to SQL Server.

I've been searching EE using words like "Progress Database" et al and finding some decent links.....this db seems so proprietary and out of date.  Gag.

Here's a link that might give you more info, but looks like we're in the same boat, hahaha, only I've gotta do the conversion! ;-)
http://www.peg.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tekchic
ID: 11737245
Oh and I think http://www.progress.com/index.ssp which was of absolutely no value at all.

By the way (not directed at you dds) ;-)  I'm a Google expert and I've already done many many searches.  I'd up the points to 500+ for a real world working solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tekchic
ID: 11737263
That's a handy link though good job! :) I take it back, you guys found some that I didnt

>> found this page, it might help
>> http://www.openlinksw.com/support/conprog.htm

That one has a great diagram that at leasts explains a bit more :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tekchic
ID: 11737279
Actually the links you guys sent are FANTASTIC -- and the code looks like it might be plausible (I'll have to get home to the server and try it)

I'll probably up the ante and split points for you both for a fast response.  THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11738735
just glad I could help.
0