Solved

Monitor trembling

Posted on 2004-08-06
12
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
My friend's Pc monitor is trembling like when using a cellphone near the monitor. The UPS is far from the monitor that means it cannot be the UPS. The PC and the monitor are getting power from a n extension with two cable only (without the hearth one). and the extension is connected to the UPS. what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:chriska
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11737207
It's called radio interference - most monitors are shielded to some extent, but a close source will show the symptoms you describe.  Keep unshielded speakers away also, or you will suffer from magnetic interference, which is more permanent.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737649
Try Hitting the Deguass button on the front of the monitor it releases any magnetic interference .
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11738504
It is also possible that the interference is coming from a metal stud or something else in the wall.  I had this happen once and we moved the computer desk to the opposite side of the room.  All was well after the move.
It could also be reduced (I believe) by lowering the resolution used.  If it is at 1024x768 try 800x600.
Can you try a different video card?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11739077
Try changing the refresh rate.  I have seen old monitors just not like refresh rates other than 60hz.  
Also like Slink9 said, change the resolution.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AtX_dB
ID: 11739891
i think you should list the monitor model and manufacturer so someone can better assist you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jchittoda1
ID: 11742121
cell signals are too hard and the megnatic field can distrub the fosforus of the monitor. not keep your cell away from the monitor.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileya earned 50 total points
ID: 11747877
callandor is right - you will not cure this problem,
this is not a monitor or computer problem

RF broadcasts interfer with monitors, TV signals, other radios
just don't use cell phones or other RF devices around them
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11748096
I have a feeling this has been abandoned by chriska.  Maybe another user for my blacklist???
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11749672
Some negative feedback should be appropriate if he doesn't come back - he's already started in that direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriska
ID: 11842981
The monitor trembles most when using Microsoft Word 2002 could it be the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11843031
I believe I see some negative feedback from Callandor.  I guess that should be expected when the answer accepted starts off with "Callandor is right ..."
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11846924
chriska,

Any reason for choosing the answer you did, since it isn't different from mine?
0