[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Scrollbar look and feel

Posted on 2004-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to change the look and feel of a scrollbar creating from "overflow:auto;"
0
Comment
Question by:rpong
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11737269
Hi rpong,

What kind of changes do you mean?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11737304
As far as I understood you mean some style changes?
What kind of? (border, color, background color, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 11737315
I would like to change the arrow image, instead of the default arrow I would like to replace it with a different image.
Is this clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 11737322
I am able to change the color but would like to change the scrollbar appearance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11737406
It is impossible to change anything except colors in scrollbar.
Here is the style-list you may use with scrollbars:

div {
           background-color:#a0a0a0;
           scrollbar-face-color:#903030;
           scrollbar-arrow-color:#FFFFFF;
           scrollbar-track-color:#C0B0B0;
           scrollbar-shadow-color:000000;
           scrollbar-highlight-color:000000;
           scrollbar-3dlight-color:#808080;
           scrollbar-darkshadow-Color:#202020;
}

But you may create your own text scrolling using your own images as buttons. It's kinda difficult.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11737420
Take a look at this JavaScript scrolling here:
http://www.angar17.ru/

That's what you're able to do. But I don't really like this kind of text scrolling. It depends on browsers, JS availability, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 11737575
Hi rpong,
You may want a DHTML solution, found here:

http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/

examples:

http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/scroll-rel.html

horizontal: http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/scrollbar-h.html

These use graphics, and you can make your own, and make the "arrow" any graphic you like, if it fits within the scrollbar image. The code is free for personal web pages and small fee for commercial use:
http://www.dyn-web.com/bus/terms.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11737621
Note: The code I referred to above supports Internet Explorer 5+*, Netscape 6+, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera 7, and probably most other relatively up-to-date browsers.
(Quoted from dyn-web site).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 11737769
DTHML is the way to go,
Exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 11737861
I couldn't believe how complex the code is to change the scrollbar.
Unfortunately I wont be able to use this code because it is for commercial purposes.
I'll stick to just changing the color via CSS, thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11738004
Hi rpong, thanks for the A:)

You can use the code at the site I mentioned for commercial purposes, but they do require a small fee.

If you change the colors via CSS, remember, that is only for IE 5.5+. Good luck!
0