[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Error

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good morning all I am getting this error for my SQL can you let me know what causes it and how I would be able to fix it.
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Cannot create a row of size 8066 which is greater than the allowable maximum of 8060.

/lots/updatelot_res.asp, line 176
0
Comment
Question by:Mlcline
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 1000 total points
ID: 11737316
Because of the max length of a page in SQL Server is 8KB. And only 8060 Bytes can be used to contain context! The common data type in SQL Server can't
extend the limit! So error occurs in your case!

You can use the text or image type to contain the large value.
The limit of the two type is 2G.

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mlcline
ID: 11737347
But when in another page it simply says it is going to truncate because it exceeds the limit.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11737610
what are you putting in the table, that you need a record which is that large?  It is quite often a sign of a problem with the table design.

AW
0