Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Including space in path for windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi,
I have  to copy a file form one location to another using c++ in windows 2000. I have the following code.

//I use the CFileDialog Dlg to get the file location
szFilename = Dlg.GetPathName();
destfile = "C:\pic.bmp";

char syscommand[350];
sprintf(syscommand,"copy %s %s",szFilename,destfile);
AfxMessageBox(syscommand);
int i = system(syscommand);
if(i != 0)
{
      AfxMessageBox( "Could not copy because file is in desktop or file name has space in between");
}

when the source file is in desktop......then the path wil be
c:\Documents ans Settings\Administrator\Desktop\pic.bmp but as windows 2000 represents it as
C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\DESKTOP my code above doesnt work.

How do I solve this problem. Thankyou

Amar
0
Comment
Question by:sriamar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 750 total points
ID: 11737818
First of all, in C or C++ you have to use an escale sequence for the '\' in the string (like '\\'):

    destfile = "C:\pic.bmp";

should be

destfile = "C:\\pic.bmp";

If you need to expand the short names to long names on Win2K+ you can use GetLongPathName():

DWORD GetLongPathName( LPCTSTR lpszShortPath, LPTSTR lpszLongPath, DWORD cchBuffer)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11738093
You must use quotes:

sprintf(syscommand,"copy \"%s\" \"%s\"",szFilename,destfile);
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriamar
ID: 11738192
Hi
Yea The problem was converting long file name to the short file name. Once I saw GetLongPathName i found the "GetShortPathName(...)" and it did the trick.Thanks a lot Jimwasson

and  jaime_olivares thanks for ur answer. sprintf i have mentioned above works and I see no problem with it.

Thankyou guys
amar
0