Solved

Slow Windows XP startup due to the workstation service.

Posted on 2004-08-06
12
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
** This is a follow up question from one that I thought I've found a solution - but have not

Hi there, I've very recently upgraded a laptop from Windows 2000 to Windows XP.
Everything upgraded well apart from a few drivers - but thats all fixed now.
I've updated everything I could possibly can on Windows Update so the Operating System is fully updated.

BUT the most annoying thing, when I start up Windows, it takes ages to get a network connection. I have a Buffalo Wireless PCMCIA Card, with the latest driver and software. Basically all my programs startup first - virus scanner, pestpatrol etc. and these take up about 80-95% of the CPU, and then the CPU goes all the way back to 1% and I have to wait 3-4 minutes just for the LAN, Wireless LAN computer icons to appear

I've looked in my startup programs and they all seem okay now. I've checked in Event Viewer and theres two problems MatBTPort cannot be found (I think this is Bluetooth but not sure - I've removed the Bluetooth software) and AMLI: ACPI BIOS is attempting to read an illegal port address (got no idea what that is)! But after the 3-4 minutes wait, everything's okay, network connection is okay, internet is okay, its just this sluggish startup I want to get rid of, because I never had it happened when I had Windows 2000 installed.

I've checked my services and between the 3-4 minutes wait, its the Workstation service that says Starting - could it be something wrong with this service? Could I possibly reinstall this service?

-------------------

When the Workstation service was starting, I've stopped the service and then restarted the computer. The next time it bootup the startup was still slow, and it was the messenger and fax service starting, so I've disbaled them two services.

Restarted the computer again and it was working well and fast but the workstation service does not start anymore and I need this to transfer files through my network.

At the present moment, when I try to start the workstation service, it fails and gives me the error message:
Error 1058: This service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

I use the workstation service to access other computers on the network.

All help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chanuk
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11737950
ACPI BIOS is the operating system that runs your computer until windows kicks in and is mainly responsible for setting up communication with all the devices on the machine.  ACPI is the latest standard for BIOS and if you have a device that is not compliant with that protocol then there's the possiblity for a problem.  From what I saw online, you should probably make sure that you have the latest chipset drivers from your motherboard mfg, not from the chipset mfg-they have reference drivers that are then modified by the motherboad manufacturers to integrate into the specific mb's hardware layout.  Also, check for any conflicts in irq.  Sounds like possibly the bios is having a hard time getting information on your network devices and is timing out.  If you can get the error code in event viewer, it might help narrow down the device it's having trouble identifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11744171
These are the errors im getting, taken from the event viewer:

AMLI: ACPI BIOS is attempting to write to an illegal IO port address (0x70), which lies in the 0x70 - 0x71 protected address range. This could lead to system instability. Please contact your system vendor for technical assistance.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

AMLI: ACPI BIOS is attempting to read from an illegal IO port address (0x71), which lies in the 0x70 - 0x71 protected address range. This could lead to system instability. Please contact your system vendor for technical assistance.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Thanks for the further supports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11744180
The MaBtPort problem in the Event Viewer is removed - just a Bluetooth driver I need to get rid of in the registry. So its just the ACPI errors and the services that depends on the Workstation service to start (Alerter, Messenger etc.) shows errors.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 500 total points
ID: 11745204
I'm not sure what the event viewer is for because they never have any explanations when you try to follow up on line but the link below I think describes your error and suggests upgrading your BIOS-If you do upgrade your BIOS, I would definitely contact someone in a forum or in person who has done it before on your kind of motherboard and BIOS.  Some of the upgrade utilities used to flash (upgrade) BIOS don't work (AWDFLASH for one) and will jam in the middle of the process.  If done incorrectly, you'll be down completely until you can get a replacement BIOS chip at $15.00 to $50.00 each.  Look up you motherboard at the mfg website to get the latest update but beware, I've smoked two chips using the motherboard mfgs update, utility, and instructions so it's best to talk to someone who has actually successfully flashed your particular mb/bios combination.  Good Luck.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q283/6/49.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 11745802
Have you considered just wiping the box and re-installing the OS..?  

I've had a few post-Virus, post-Spyware systems...  that've wasted a lot of my time.

Set yourself a time limit.  If you think you can do a "complete" OS/CommonApps re-install in 6 hours - don't spend more than 3 hours (or whatever..) attempting to repair the installation.

Good luck!

-- Scott.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11745865
I agree with above, while all of us would like to have an operating system that we can understand and control, the reality is that Microsoft has a monopoly on the market and they decide at what level of functionality an OS is released to the public. That level, by design, may necessarily include thousands of defects that Microsoft unleashes upon the public to reconcile via whatever means.  Lets face it, if XP wasn't an error infested piece of garbage, none of us would be posting here.  Save yourself, error free computing may never evolve in a free enterprise market and perfectionism within the context of same is very closely the perfect kiss of death.  If you can't get out of it, get into it.  If you can't get into it, get out of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 11745956
I agree that MS has a monopoly.  I believe that MS stifles innovation.  However, I think Tim is writing a bit too vehemently..  

I've applied the same methodology (try to fix for "X" amount of time -- then wipe and re-install) to Non-MS operating systems and Non-MS applications.


Just know when to cut your losses..  

Other rules of thumb I advocate:

1)  Never upgrade any MS OS.  Upgrading is just asking for trouble..  primarily because you "migrate" any problems from the older OS to the new one.  The Upgrade process isn't a magic wand -- it dosen't know how to fix every possible problem.

2)  Wireless is for the birds.  Just throw the wireless gear out -- and plug the Cat-5 in.  Not only is it significantly faster, it is much more reliable than WiFi.


My Workstation service is run by this command: "C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs".  It is not dependant on any other services, but 5 services depend on it.  (Alerter, Computer Browser, Messenger, Netlogon, RPC Locator)...

Chances are your "LAN" functionality isn't broken because the Workstation service is not running - but without Netlogon and RPC, you're dead in the water for sure.


I'd strongly recommend just wiping the system and then installing a nice, clean version..  Keep in mind - these are just the problems you've found in the first few days of operations.  There's a guy named "murphy" -- and his law says that you're going to (maybe) fix your workstation service problems -- only to discover other, more dastardly problems.

Just pitch it.  Re-do.  

Good luck!

-- Scott.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11746892
I've used system restore to take it back from what I had before - the 4 minutes wait till the workstation starts, no connection starts until that workstation service starts. (That means 4 minutes wait till I could access the net) But that workstation service does, finally start now.

The AMLI: ACPI BIOS error is still there, however I could wait and see if I get a reply from the guys I've brought the laptop from to upgrade the BIOS, see if that solves the 4 minutes lag. If not, I may probably stick a clean version of windows on - but I fear that the error might still come on, even after a clean install.

Will keep you updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11814926
I have now tried what you suggested. I have formatted the drive and did a fresh install of Windows XP, the error still appears and the networking is still very slow with the same errors appearing in the Event Viewer. So a fresh installation did not solve this issue? I have contacted the technical supports for my laptop, they suggested the same thing .... lets hope they could come up with a BIOS update that could solve this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11832105
I have updated the BIOS, that has now taken away the AMLI: ACIP BIOS errors now, but it still takes a while to connect to a network. I have reformated the hard drive and reinstalled a new copy of windows xp.

It still takes 3 to 4 minutes to load up, does anyone know how I could possibly speed this up. In between the 3 to 4 minutes, again, its the workstation service "starting" (i know this from looking at the service status in administrative tools).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
ID: 11835199
It was actually the Buffalo Client Manager 2 - the software for the wireless Buffalo PCMCIA card that I have. I've uninstalled that and used the windows wireless settings to connect up to my wireless network

That along with the BIOS update has seem to completely taken away the 3-4 minutes lag.

Thanks to those who replied.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11835995
Thanks for the points-hope info helped.
0