?
Solved

Event ID 5719 There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The full error description is as follows:

No Domain Controller is available for domain FES due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .
Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.

I get this error everytime I log onto the domain with my XP pro Box.  This is a graphic workstation and all it's files are saved out on the server.  The problem I'm having with the box is that every once in a while (several times a day) it runs very slow.  I'm thinking it has something to do with this error.

Help!

Thanks!

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:borgbrad
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11737435
Is this common in your office or is it just your PC?  If it is common then i would say that your domain is not functioning properly and needs to be repaired by IT.  If it is just your PC it may need to be re-added to domain.  I am assuming you have access to the network if you save to a server....are you sure you aren't saving locally.  Are you able to get to the INternet?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11737448
This is an issue. You are probably loggin on with "cached credentials", for some reason you are not loggin onto the domain properly. You need to check you tcp/ip configuration... I would also check the computer account in the active directory.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11737600
This is a very common error, there are about 200 possibilities, you'll have to be more specific.. Is there anything in the event viewer, a complete detail of the message?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11742100
That's probably due to incorrect DNS settings, either on your XP machine or on the DC (or both). On your machine, make sure the DC's address *only* is listed in the TCP/IP properties. The same is true for the DC itself (assuming it's running DNS as well): make sure the DC points to itself (the actual IP address, NOT 127.0.0.1) *only* in the TCP/IP settings.
For internet access, delete the root zone (if present; it's the single dot: ".") on your DNS in your forward lookup zones. Then open the properties page of your DNS server and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS. The forwarders section is the *only* entry in your network where your ISP's DNS should be listed.
Then reboot the machines.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 750 total points
ID: 11746547
Try to disjoin teh domain and join it again
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ranidae
Ranidae earned 750 total points
ID: 11766094
Well, in the past, I've found that some NIC cards cause this problem when dealing with a windows 2000 server.  I've had workstations do this and changing the NIC card fixed it instantly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911767
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0