[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bypass proxy server.

Posted on 2004-08-06
18
Medium Priority
?
211,415 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Not sure if this is considered a unethical hacking question.  I am just curious to know.  If it is, I apologize, and please delete the question.

Many companies has proxies which many computers use to connect to the internet.   But their job is to block certain sites which a worker acn not go to since it effects the productivity of the company.  (ex. hotmail, ebay, etc).

Is there anyway to find out what that proxy server is, bypass it and connect to hotmail?  If so, what is the architecture behind it and how can it be done?

I won't break my company rules for obvious reasons for not wanting to get fired, again..I was just curious to know.
0
Comment
Question by:JK2429
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 80 total points
ID: 11737595
Hi JK2429,
Generally all web access from any machine is denied so you are forced to go through the proxy. Hotmail will be blocked by URL and IP address. The only way around it is to use an anonymouse proxy which you connect to on the Internet as a normal web page and it fetches the content and displays it for you.
The firewall administrator will know these exist aswell so will probably block them also.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11738502
Would I be able to set up my own proxy server?  If so, what kind of special hardware would I need?  Any good refrences?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11738509
Is it in the database of the proxy server that certain sites and ip addresses should be blocked?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11738558
Yes in theory you could setup your own anonymouse proxy using a machine on the Internet somewhere. I am not aware of any software to do it but it is not difficult so there is probably software available.
Probably some sort of Linux machine would be the best solution.

Note that an anonymouse proxy is typically a web based application. A proxy server (such as ISA server of Squid) is completely different.

The database of sites to be blocked is normally a plugin which interfaces to the proxy server.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 11739554
there're countless anon proxies out in the wild, and they are working perfect
that's an admins nightmare, but they are necessary for other people to get free information
In your case, keep your companies policies in mind.

Anyway, where EE  is located information seems not to be that free. EE's membership agreement therefore don't allow to give detailed instructions, for obvious reason.
So just search the the web for anon proxy, and you'll find enough information. You don't need hardware, nor databases, just the right proxy (and sometimes a small client to be realy anonymous).
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11739815
I think the issue is that a company which blocks hotmail is likly to block the anonymouse proxys aswell (I Do :) ). The way around this is to setup a proxy yourself.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 80 total points
ID: 11749905
 But actually there are many anon proxies out there, so the admin can't block them all. You should try google or some underground sites (which I canot list them here) and you will get what you need. However, you should respect your company policy.

  Tri
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11752350
I do not wish to gain access to hotmail or go against my company policies.  I just wanted to educate myself on how this stuff works.  And if possible, how can I setup a similar system at my home-office.  I have 4 computers setup at home, and I wanted to do something simlar to what my company does.  But also, at the same time, be able to bypass the proxy rules with a password or something of that nature.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11752354
Your responses are valuable and important.  Please continue the feedback.  I'd like to learn more.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11752870
If you want to do something similar yourself I suggest you have a look at a proxy server such as Squid (http://www.squid-cache.org/) with a blacklist addon such as SquidGuard (http://www.squidguard.org/).

Once this is working all you do is configure Squid as a proxy server in the browser and disable every machine except the machine from running squid being able to access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11754174
 Hello,
  If you want to learn how to set up and run a proxy server. You can check some free softs here:
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/network/fwproxy.html
  If you want to learn how the proxy servers work, you can find more info here:
http://www.bol.ucla.edu/services/proxy/curious.html

  Tri
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11755735
THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11758901
 Your're welcome!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razorwolf
ID: 11991514

to use a proxy server I recommend to use netscape only -especialy if you use a dialup connection-  because Internet Explorer doesnt accept and access proxys directly. IE doesnt support proxy connections to the wild with dialup either. So should you fail to connect to any anonymous proxy with IE I recommend to use netscape. Other browser may work as well but I didnt check that.

regards

razorwolf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:einjester
ID: 14193623
Besides using your own proxy, you can use port forwarding techniques to create tunnels via SSH. But you have to have the SSH server running on a port that your company has open. It works quite well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cozofdeath
ID: 14899554
Just what I think your looking for
http://www.buzzsurf.com/surfatwork/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vraku
ID: 22553609
This is exactlery what you are looking foor (i had the same problem for the past 2 mounths ) :))    
http://www.obome.de/

Aloso there is a gr8 list of anonimizers on the net try to search google for a gr8'er list ...


G'luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Midnight27
ID: 23206105
Some proxies at work only block domain names, amazingly enough.  I work in consulting and have worked at over 50 large companies who always have proxies so I have tried lots of tricks :)  I have often had success just going to a DOS prompt, do a IP lookup for a domain name such as:

C:\>nslookup hotmail.com
Server:  ns-sgo.dns.sony.com
Address:  43.130.1.11

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    hotmail.com
Addresses:  64.4.33.7, 64.4.32.7

Then just put the IP into the browser and viola, you can get your email.  This may not work though, only if your company has noobs in their IT department who don't block the IP's.  Also some websites don't function properly using IP instead of domain name.
0