Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAILBOX MISSING IN EXCHANGE STORE!  500 POINTS!

Posted on 2004-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I just created a new mailbox in "Add Users.." area of Exchange Server 2003 and it said it succesfully created the user and an exchange mailbox.  When I go to the mailbox store area, I don't see that users mailbox anywhere.

I read other posts and it said that I should try to login using outlook but I can't do that because outlook keeps asking for the login ID since it can't find the mailbox.  I tried sending a mail to that users account from my hotmail account but I still can't see it.

I installed Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange.  Does that have anything to do with it?

Please help!!  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAPSR
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 1500 total points
ID: 11738511
Check the Active Directory user object...
- Is there a really a mailbox for this user? (Tab: Exchange general)
- If there is, is it in the store it is supposed to?
- Has the account received an email address by the Recipient Update Service?
- Does the user account have the permissions on the mailbox

If this is all true, the other statements are corrected. You have to login to the mailbox or send a message to the mailbox, otherwise you won't see it in the Exchange System Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11738942
All the statements above are true.  I cannot login to the mailbox because outlook keeps prompting me for the login information which I have entered correctly.  I have also tried to send an email from my hotmail account but I don't see it in the mailbox.

Please help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11739938
There shoul be 2 mailboxes, ans exchange dont know which one shoul be opened. When you will be entering the user name use the SMTP adress instead.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11739951
winzig - I don't understand what you mean.  Can you please explain in detail.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:belnaturetti
ID: 12563539
I am having exactly the same problem. I checked in AD properties mailbox user rights and there were only SELF user. I addedd EXCHANGE DOMAIN SERVERS, ADMINISTRATORS, EVERYONE and the user with full control access but still cannot see the mailbox.

Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:about-it
ID: 13984935
I've got the exact same problem, It does not even want to assign an smtp address to the account and it is not visible in the .It seems like the mailbox was created "exchange general" tab is visible and it is in the correct store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 13986819
about-it,


If you reboot your server, you should see it there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exonedge
ID: 14124887
Ussually this information will appear after the RUS has had a chance to run on the newly created account.  It is responsilble for creating the e-mail addresses and assigning permissions to the account.  The mailbox will not show up under the Information store \ mailboxes in ESM until it has received at least one e-mail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r6r8cer
ID: 20896162
In order for the right to be populated in Active Directory the Mailbox must be logged into atleast once from an Outlook cliend.  Create a profile and log into the newly created mail box.  Once that is done Exchagne will populate Active Directory.
0