Solved

Scanner Recommendations?

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to figure out a fast/good scanner that can scan documents in for backup reasons more than anything.

I also heard that it was more in the software end than the hardware end?  If so any recommendations on a good piece of software?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11737767
I have an Epson 2450 scanner that works very well for photos and documents.  The one-touch button is very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11737805
If your going to use it for just documents any scanner would probably do just fine. I wouldn't buy the cheapest thing out there though. Look for a good name brand like HP, Canon, or Microtek. For documents you don't need anything with real high resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NickUA
ID: 11737834
Any recommendations on what software to use?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737896
Hp has nice scanners that come with the software and you can get one with a document feeder mine holds up to 25 pages and auto scans them.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 11738144
One of the best software on the market (if not the best one) with nice OCR is OmniPage.

http://www.scansoft.com/omnipage/

Depending on what price you wanna pay, this scanner is awesome. We have it in our Legal Department, and it'S great.

Very fast (25/30 pages/minutes) , has a document feeder (50 pages), and can scan up to 8 1/2 X 14. It cost around 750-800$US

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11738161
0