Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting Puzzle

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Just got my hands on an old corporate sun ultra 5. Appartently it was using NIS and when booting times out looking for the NIS server and just hangs.

So logically I thought to boot to SUM and remove the NIS settings and YP, but I don't have a sun keyboard and I can't break out of the boot process.

So I can't get into SUM. I can't get into the system to change any settings. I can't boot from CDrom. Anyone know another way in or possibly a break sequence for a standard keyboard....ctrl- break doesn't do it, nor does shift-break.

0
Comment
Question by:SrArtemis
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 11739109
If the system didn't come with a keyboard, the serial port might be setup as the console.
In this case, you can connect up a terminal (or terminal emulator), start the boot sequence, disconnect the cable, and then reconnect it. This should put you at the monitor.

If the serial port is not the console, then I suggest buying a sun keyboard on ebay.
Looks like you can get one for under ten bucks.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 11741564
In addition to keyboard you need one of those
http://www.google.com/search?q=Sun+video+to+VGA+converter

Default is to have 1st serial port at 9600 8n1 to be the console without SUN keyboard present
You need NULL MODEM serial cable to use PC terminal on other end, usual cable will not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrArtemis
ID: 11742908
They are both similiar answers. And I thank you both. I will get a cable for now and I already bid on a keyboard.
0