Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adaptec 2940UW, how to acces drive connected to it

Posted on 2004-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have installed a adaptec 2940UW card in my pc  and trying to acces the drives connected to it (in win XP).
Everythings works fine, that means winxp device manager does reconize the card and the drives, but i dont see the drives appear in my explorer.

What is the thing i have to do to see the drives in windows?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wigmanw
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737853
Did you format the drives SCSI Usually need a low level format also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737866
To low level format go through the SCSI Cards bios there is a low level format option in there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737875
You may also then have to do a windows format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wigmanw
ID: 11737893
I did do this with 1 of the four drives, but this one drive i can not see in windows.

Do i need to format the three other drives to?

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11737901
In WinXP, you just need to go to disk management and format the drive.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309000
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737923
Yep MMC you can type it and go to disk managment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737935
In case you are not familiar with it. You have to add snap in for disk managment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wigmanw
ID: 11737936
Thx

this is the answer i was lookin for, u realy helped me out.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11737958
Glad I could help!
0