Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group policy not enforcing in Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have setup a Win2003 Active Directory server. A bunch of the client computers are Win XP. I want to set the desktop to classic view and I also need to have a default proxy server in Internet Explorer. I have found the group policy in Active Directory users and computers (Right click on the domain go to group policy, click edit) but even though I make the changes when I log into one of the client machines my settings aren't there. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11738957
You have to make sure the security settings are setup to Apply to either the computers or users that need the policy.  When you right-click on your domain, and choose properties, and go to Group Policy, highlight the policy you created and click on the Properties button.  Check the security tab.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11739320
Make sure Authenticated Users has read access.  Also make sure it is linked to the domain.

Run a gpupdate on the XP client machine and see if it received the GP updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:glowboy
ID: 20174100
Did you make sure that you applied to that domain users group for the added GPO?
0