Solved

corrupt floppy, need to recover data...

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
4,553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
have  a corrupt 3.5" floppy, need to absolutely recover data... any software tools i can download/purchase that can repair the disk and/or recover the data?

what about running a chkdsk on the floppy... from command line? how?

using windows xp professional.

thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11737906
Hello loyaliser =)

You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

OR Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services, sorted by CrazyOne :)
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
===============================================================
But Remember Data can be recovered only when its Not Over-Written, once its over-written it is LOST for ever =|

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11737919
or this tool.....

BadCopy Pro >> http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
"BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W, Digital Media, ZIP Disk and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported."
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11737937
RECOVER Fixed/Floppy Disk FAT32 /16 /12 v3.0 Release 2
http://www.geocities.com/systechsoftware/recover/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11737983
floppy disk corruption and data recovery

Floppy disks have been with us a long time In fact, FDDs have been an key component of most personal computers for more than 20 years.

Basically, a floppy disk drive reads and writes data to a small, circular piece of metal-coated plastic similar to audio cassette tape.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/floppy-disk-drive.htm

The problem with FDD is that they are mass produced and very cheap!! Gone are the days where people used to hoard hundreds of them and keep free "Magazine Cover" FDD's to save themselves money.

Problems with Floppy Drives

Your FDD is one of the FEW hardware devices on your PC whose internal workings are exposed (albeit hidden behind a plastic drop down flap) and a route in for Dirt, Dust, Children's fingers and drinks etc. more often than not FDD's fail first.

1. See if the floppy disk drive is working properly. First simply try another disk (If that works you've narrowed it
   down to one floppy disk.)

     a  Try and boot with a boot disk, your BIOS must be set to boot from floppy before hard drive for this to work go to  www.bootdisk.com to download one.
     b. If other floppy disks cant be read try deleting the FDD from the system manager and rebooting the PC. On boot the
        Operating system will auto detect and reinstall the drive (If the problem is software/Driver related)
        95/98/ME/NT/2K Start >Settings >Control Panel >System and click on the Device Manager tab
        XP (classic) Right click "MY Computer" select properties, click Hardware Tab and click "Device Manager" OR Start>
        Settings >Control Panel >system >hardware, then click on the Device Manager tab.
        XP (Category view) Start> Settings >Control Panel > Performance and Maintenance >System >hardware, then click on the  Device Manager tab.
     c. If none of the above worked check the settings in the computers BIOS (differs from PC to PC but usually by pressing
        F1,F2 or Delete while the PC is first booting. Ensure that the floppy drive is NOT disabled and set correctly
        (1.44Mb)
     d. Open the PC case and ensure that the FDD is cabled correctly and remove and reseat the sockets, there will
        be a ribbon cable (34 pin) MAKE SURE you put it back on the right way round! the twist in the cable goes towards
        the A drive and the red line down one side of the cable (which indicates PIN1) Must go back to the same side
        of the socket. There will also be a power lead (Mini Molex connector) remove and reseat this also.
     e. If you have done all the above and the drive still doesn't work one of three things is wrong, First the ribbon
        cable need replacing, second the power supply is not giving the drive power (are the lights on the drive coming on)
        or the drive itself is broken the easiest way to test it is put it in another machine.
        Replacements are VERY CHEAP!!

2. If the drive is OK and its just one disk

     a. As you have just found out keeping ONE copy of important data is not a good policy and one which you WONT make
        again :0)
     b. First try the disk on another operating system i.e. if your windows 2000/XP try it on a 95/98 PC (or vice versa)
        this sometimes does the trick.
     c. Go to command line 95/98/ME Start >run >type "command" {enter} OR 2000/XP Start >Run > type "cmd" {enter}
        then try to copy the disk to another disk, place in the suspect disk and type "copy a: a:" {enter} have a new
        disk handy and follow the onscreen prompts.
     d. If you still cant see the data you are in the realms of using third party software to recover your data.



*****Third Party Tools*****

*****Free

ANALYZER for RECOVER FIXED/FLOPPY DISK V0.1 http://www.geocities.com/systechsoftware/arfd.html
RECOVER Fixed/Floppy Disk v2.1 Release 2 http://www.geocities.com/systechsoftware/recover/

*****NOT Free

EasyRecovery http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/systemrequirements.asp


*****Commercial Data Recovery*****

Hard Drive - CD - Floppy Data Recovery http://www.mcdpri.com/mcdpri/data-recovery.htm
0