Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache verus IIS

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am deciding on whether to use Apache or IIS for our companies website.  Basically an electronic brochure.  No web apps
or such at this point.  I know IIS very well and Frontpage but I was thinking Apache and a Linux solution to learn and implement for security.  I am planning on a DMZ to put the web box in.  Can I use Frontpage for dev and use Apache to host?
Also if so what should I use for the OS?  I am getting a low end Poweredge from Dell for the box.  We currently have 3 Dell servers in the domain so far.  Company is about 4 weeks old.  I was thinking RedHat maybe.  I know the cost for Win2003 Web Edition is an additional 350 bucks on top of the hardware.  Would the Linux solution be cheaper?  I want to use something Dell will support.
0
Comment
Question by:rick_me27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11739707
If you know IIS very well, you may be better off staying with it.  I like II6 and have no trouble recommending it, but as someone pointed out to me recently, I manage a few IIS servers, but I host my websites on Linux/Apache.  Hmmmm . . .

RedHat Linux is cheaper than Windows/IIS, but price varies depending on version, etc.  You can get Linux for free a www.linux.org, too.  Additionally, you can get Apache, MySQL & PHP for free.  Scripting language is an issue here, too, because if you use PHP/MySQL, it will work pretty well on either.  However, if you use ASP, you might also want to stick with IIS because while ASP can theoretically work on Apache, it seems to cause a lot of grief.

The other way in which Linux is 'cheaper' is that it had lesser hardware requirements than Windows, so theoretically, you can use a cheaper machine (though I would recommend you don't try to take advantage of that and use quality hardware either way).

However, if you're going with a Dell server, won't it come with an OS?  You should check the dell website to confirm your options.  It should also give you an idea as to price difference as I suspect they offer the choice of Win2k3 and some flavor of Linux.

As far as WebDev is concerned, you can use FrontPage with Apache, but I wouldn't recommend it.  Among other things, it generates notoriously messy code.  In my version of Hell, I have to redesign the entire content of the WWW and it's all been created by FrontPage.  For more, see http://www.sws.pcc.edu/INSTRUCTOR/afreed/ or Google "frontpage sucks".  I use Dreamweaver, which is imperfect but vastly better.

I hope that helps.  With a title like "Apache versus IIS", you're probably going to get a lot of responses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11742271
I totally agree with Humeniuk
I would go for apache , the reasons
1>over 60% market is captured by apache :)
2> Supports allmajor operating systems
3> The most important factor of apche is Security
It has better security fectures than IIS
4> Mandrake 10 version comes with in built apache , MySQL and Perl and hence ready for the database driver aplication
5> Now apache supports ASP also
good luck
ronan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 11744494
just install a linux (for instance fedora core) with build in apache and php and mysql

just need some basic configuring

use apache as the webserver and you can use html with php scripting

and you can also use a free IDE for php. let's say phpeclipse or zend php studio personal edition (i'm using the pro edition on my mac for php5 and it ROCKS!!!)

grtz

lee
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rick_me27
ID: 11751749
Well, what I was thinking is getting the Poweredge with the Dell OEM of RedHat and use apache but I need to learn Linux so I'm gonna buy a few books and go to town.  Probably create a Virtual Server at home with VMware and see what I can blow up.  What do you guys recommend I use for the application for dev.  I was really good with Frontpage.  I need something i can learn to use in a short amount of time and to too difficult.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 400 total points
ID: 11751803
I would recommend Dreamweaver, primarily because I've had a good experience with it.  If you are used to FrontPage, you will pick up the Dreamweaver basics very quickly and then you can teach yourself more on an as needed basis.  It is widely used & accepted by web developers, so I don't think you can go wrong.

I've heard that NetObject Fusion is good, too, but again, I haven't used it, so I can't make a first-hand recommendation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 11751829
depends on what you want to achieve and on which platform you're developing

PHPEclipse: PHP plugin for eclipse (Win/Mac/Linux)
Dreamweaver: PHP/ASP/HTML/CSS/XML/etc (Win/Mac)
Zend PHP Studio: PHP4/PHP5 (Win/Mac/Linux)

or if you want to go dot net, than you can have a look at the mono.net project from ximian/novell. that's a port from microsoft.net to linux. most of asp.net is already ported to linux.

i'd go for php5 with zend php studio (you can get a free personal edition)

grtz

lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_me27
ID: 11751843
thanks
0