?
Solved

default email account keeps changing back to exchange

Posted on 2004-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have a windows 2003 sbs server running exchange and outlook 2003 clients checking both an exchange account and several pop accounts. i want one of the pop accounts to be the default account but after i set that, log off and log on or reboot, the exchange account moves to the top and becomes the default account. this question has been asked before with no resolution. can anyone help?...these are laptop users.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mehrdadalaei
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11738072
does the account has enough permission on the laptop when making these changes on the Outlook profile? Try to put the account into at least power user group of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 11738113
the windows domain user account is also a local administrator on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 11738135
more info.........when i set the pop account in outlook as the default account, i can close outllok and reopen and nothing has changed....but if i log off and log on, then the default account switches to the exchange account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11738465
I just came across a post in Exchange channel mentioned the similar problem. It's a SBS2003 too. Don't have quick answer as of now, hope other experts can provide solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 11738660
thank you.....i hope so too.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 1500 total points
ID: 11738710
mehrdadalaei,

How did you setup the client Outlook profile as the first place? Did you use the Wizard? I hate wizard unless I know exactly where it will bring me to.

Did you try to blow away the current profile and set it up manually? I have my home Outlook setup exactly the same way you were trying to do, and no problem at all. The only difference I noticed is, you are using SBS2003 whereas I am using Win2003 + Exchange 2003. Given the other post also mentioned SBS2003, I think it make sense to suspect that it's SBS related.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 11740071
i believe it is sbs related as well.....it seems that some batch file is running telling the client to make the exchange account the default account. i setup all outlook accounts manually (not the wizard).....several pop accounts and one exchange account all receiving email into an .ost file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 11740344
i figured it out.....sbs was running a login batch file that kept changing the defaut accoutn to exchange.

thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11740571
Good to know the problem is solved. Thanks for the point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 11741154
Just a question... (cause I'm having the exact same problem) - is the login script you are speaking of SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.BAT which is a single line entry which calls a setup.exe?

If so, what did you do, delete the script? Did anything else stop working? Thanks... if you post your response in the following link, I can at least give you an assist.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21084451.html#11740600

0